ntldr is missing???!! helpp!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-19-2005, 07:51 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

but my brother does have a recovery cd but its for his toshiba laptop i duno if that works
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 07:58 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Doubt that it will work, usually they only work on the systems they came with but you can give it a try. Can you reset the BIOS? Do you know how to do that?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 07:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

well i can reset the cmos but then i have 2 configure bios al over which i don tkno how and i didnt config my bios =/
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:03 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Just take the battery out for a few minutes, dont reset the cmos jumper. This will set your bios back to default.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:05 PM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

but i dont wanna loose my windows or the bios config or setup
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:06 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

isint there a way 2 default the setings from bios like a button or something
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You wont lose windows, you shouldnt have to do anything to your bios settings. You might end up having to buy or borrow a windows cd, you might not be able to help it.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:09 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

do u have aim if u do post ur sn
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:13 PM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sure dont. Have msn thou
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-19-2005, 08:14 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

well i dont hae that but i do not have the money 2 buy a cd cuz there expensive but i dont kno wat 2 do now it was working fine =(
__________________

bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.