NTLDR is missing - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-04-2007, 07:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default NTLDR is missing

Hi people

My friends PC was working fine and we put in a Xp cd and then restarted the computer and we wanted to install XP pro and after rebooting we had to select a partition we overwrite the C: drive which had the original files and OS. then it asked to reformat the partition and we did that too and after reformatting it started copying files and when it comes to 27% it stops and reboots and says NTLDR is missing.


I need help Urgently please HELP I need to fix this problem quickly.

Thankyou you all in advance..
__________________

karakartal06 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

I imagine this is one of a few simple things, at any rate its best to eliminate these first:

Do you have a floppy disk in the drive?

Have you set the BIOS to boot from the correct disk?

Are you SURE?
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

there was no flopy, but first time I put in the cd I dont think it was changed to boot from the cd would that be the problem.
karakartal06 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:40 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

set your BIOs to boot from the CD and start again, can't hurt to try.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 08:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3
Default

But howcome it still copies files even though it wasnt set to boot from cd. do u have any idea.thanks for ur help by the way
karakartal06 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.