Ntldr - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 11:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

it can be both...


A decent layout with primary IDE and ATX connectors ideally located. DIMM slots are on the tight side, so users need to becareful choosing memory modules.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-07-2006, 11:22 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

So I should check my IDE cables? Except, Im using SATA hdds.

Check SATA connections? Harddrives are perfectly fine.

IE: No zappage.
__________________

ferris is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 04:31 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 200
Default

Seeing as you use SATA and no pri or secondary IDE I would bet my bucks on the floppy bein the problem. Check that you dont have the floppy IDE cable connected the back of the floppy drive the wrong way round, and vice versa. Ensure Pin 1 (usually the red line on one edge of the IDE cable) is facing away from you, if you're looking directly into the side of your case. Also, try another floppy.
imation is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 08:32 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

Ok, thanks, will try that.

Was the floppy disk, thank god.

I'm FDisking it up right now, creating my extended partition.
ferris is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 10:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ferris
Ok, thanks, will try that.

Was the floppy disk, thank god.

I'm FDisking it up right now, creating my extended partition.
Figured that, that was the most likely cause sine it just happened as you tried the advce..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

Ok, formatting with Windows XP, can't find my **** MCE disk.

Thanks for the help.

Only problem with FDISK is that is doesnt recognize the fact that my harddrive was 250gb. It only read up for like 48.1 gbs.

Thats ok.

Will post here again if I have any problems, thanks to everyone, especially you Warez.
ferris is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:12 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

well that should fine. When you finally get to install MCE or whatever go to start, run, type diskmgmt.msc look at the harddrive and see if you see any unallocated space, if you do, format it, then merge it and you should have it all back. If your not sure what I mean, post a screen shot of diskmgmt.msc and ill let you know
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:33 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

Mmm'kay will do.
ferris is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:18 AM   #19 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to ferris
Default

A little bump.

Now I got a new problem.

Installed Windows XP Home Edition SP1, ok. I got to connect to my lan connection and it doesnt work.

I try a new cord, reset the router, nothing. The orange light isnt even lighting up. So Im stuck. Any suggestions? Did I short out my LAN ports possibly? I will be ****ed if I have to take everything out.. Yeah I will be.
ferris is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:20 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

why arent you on sp2? what does it say in the device manager?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.