NTFS to FAT32?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2004, 11:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default NTFS to FAT32??

What software can I use to transfer NTFS to FAT32? WIll partition Magic work?

Thanks!!
__________________

__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 11:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

None that I am aware of without losing data.
__________________

__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 11:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

I don't mind losing data at all. Just need software that will do it
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 12:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

If you don't mind losing data, then you can re-partition your drive to fat32 using fdisk. Partition Magic might be able to do itwithout losing data. Just not sure.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 07:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

can you explain to me how to run fdisk and set up new partition properly? Should I do that in outside XP?
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 10:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lavenderAC
can you explain to me how to run fdisk and set up new partition properly? Should I do that in outside XP?
FDISK is a DOS utility that works on FAT/FAT32 volumes and drives. It does not work on NTFS drives.

However, I have heard on another forum where one member was able to remove a NTFS partitition (using FDISK) IF it is the only partition on that HDD. I do not know how true this is as I've never seen it myself - but maybe one of the MODs can verify that for you.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 11:28 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 85
Send a message via Yahoo to Aggdaddy
Default

I can verify it. I use to use fdisk all the time to clear the partitions and create a new fat32 partition. It comes up as a non-dos partition. Just delete and create a new partition.
Aggdaddy is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 11:37 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Cool, in that case, I would recommend you make your partition at 8 GB or less depending on the HDD size.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 11:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

My C drive is currently a NTFS, it is the only partition of my HD. While my D, E is another HD but both in FAT32 mode.

Can you explain to me how to run fdisk or delete/create partitions? Should I boot with MS DOS disk and just run fdisk?

Thanks
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 12:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

You should boot up with a Win9.x boot disk.

You can read the directions here:

http://www2.montana.edu/desktop/surplus_pc.htm
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.