Ntfs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2003, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default Ntfs

I want to convert 2 drives to NTFS. When I try to convert them, the computer asks for the drives volume label. I went to my computer and properties to get the volume label and no matter how I put the volume label in, it tells me that it is incorrect. How do I get the correct volume label for the drives?
__________________

dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 10:05 AM   #2 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

When I had that problem I figured out they were case sensitive on the keyboard when I typed in the Volume Label
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 10:31 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

To convert a volume to NTFS from the command prompt (nt, 2000, XP)

1. Click Start, click Run, and then type: cmd
2. Click OK.
3. In the command prompt window, type: convert drive_letter: /fs:ntfs

Example:
C:\>convert C: /fs:ntfs

How are you trying to convert it?
What type of operating system are you useing?
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 11:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

what program are you using to convert to NTFS? if you copied and pasted the exact volume label than you have a program error or you have set up the conversion wrong. if it is 3rd party software i would ask in their website forum.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 12:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

I am using XP to convert it. I went to CMD diskpart and got the volume listed there and also to my computer and the properties of the drive. It would not accept the volume from either one no matter how I typed it in.
I typed everything in just like everyone has told me to and that is the same way that help told me to type it in.
If I could just get the correct volume or just how the volume should be put in, I might get it to work. I tried typing in the complete number all the way through, tried using the number like 9.31 GB, tried just the 9.31, nothing works.
HELP
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 12:15 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

Can I just copy everything from the 2 drives to my C drive, then format the 2 drives with ntfs, then copy everything back to them? My C drive is 80G and the other 2 is a 20g split into 2 even drives.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

Ummmm?? Have you tried going into the Administrative Tools ,, and under Computer Management,, there is DISK ADMINISTRATOR,,

In XP,, you should see the partitions there and have the option to convert the Partition..

check it out..

cheers,
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 12:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

Will give that a try, THANKS
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 12:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

Did not find an option to convert it to ntfs.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 12:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dhsrcjh
I tried typing in the complete number all the way through, tried using the number like 9.31 GB, tried just the 9.31, nothing works.
HELP
dhsrcjh 9.31 is not a volume label, that is a capacity unless you made the label the same as the capacity. the volume label would be something like BACKUP_DATA or something alphanumeric.

dhsrcjh please right click your drive and select properties. copy and paste everything here so we can tell ou the correct volume label to use.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.