Ntfs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-24-2004, 07:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to frapped
Default Ntfs

My computer won't boot. My OS is Windows XP which uses NTFS. I booted from a floppy and I was able to see some things using DOS, but a lot of my stuff is hidden because DOS can't properly read NTFS. Is there any special kind of boot floppy that recognizes NTFS?

frapped is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 08:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872

U can either get a XP boot disjk from Hereor u can simply boot of the XP cd ..

Another goot way would be to use a Knoppix Cd

Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 08:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
mikesgroovin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715

Well, ok...... lol
Let's start with..... What is wrong? Yea, you can't boot but are you getting an error of some sort? At what point do you get the error? Please provide more information.

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 08:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to frapped

Immediately after the ASUS logo displays I see this new screen. I get no errors, only some system specs and a PCI device listing. It then pauses and if I press anything, it restarts. Right now I'm downloading Knoppix, and I plan to backup everything on CDs and format.
frapped is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 08:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 49

You can boot from your XP CD or from your floopy...so, just reinstall it, or repair it using your CD
mitch is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.