NT4 BDC replicate - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-22-2005, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default NT4 BDC replicate

It's been a while - how do I configure the pdc and bdc to replicate from one another.

THanks,
__________________

Strike-Freedon is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 04:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

it should be done by default.

what data are you trying to replicate?
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 12-22-2005, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10
Default

It's amazing how fast it goes back in your memory - I've just verified that the replication is working - and yes - it was done by default. I just needed to prove to my self by checking on the PDC and make sure that the replication service is in auto.

Thanks.
Strike-Freedon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.