now FIREFOX! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2006, 12:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default now FIREFOX!

i just downloaded the latest version of firefox and everytime i do ANYTHING! a get a pop up that says "firefox has performed an illegal operation" then it freezes up
what is going on?
__________________

tman114 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

have you tried a clean install?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default

what do u mean?
tman114 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

download the install file then uninstall firefox all the way and reinstall it?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default

kk ill try
tman114 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

let me know how that turns out.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:20 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default

nope
still freezing
tman114 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

try it in firefox safe mode

start > all programs > mozilla firefox > mozilla firefox (safe mode)

does it work then?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default

kk hold on
tman114 is offline  
Old 08-14-2006, 12:43 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 70
Default

then it wont even load a single page
__________________

tman114 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.