Novell and Windows Print Spooler - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2007, 06:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Novell and Windows Print Spooler

Operating system is W2k SP4
Netware Client is version 4.91.0.20050216


Does anyone know or heard of a problem with the windows print spooler hanging/crashing with these two configurations?

Thanks!
__________________

Similac is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default Re: Novell and Windows Print Spooler

When does it crash?

when u manually start it does it crash immediately?
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 11:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Novell and Windows Print Spooler

Does the print spooler service stop randomly or does it just not start/won't stay started? I have run into several instances of the spooler service not wanting to stay started. Usually a reboot takes care of it. I have had to do a repair install of windows once or twice. We use Novell at work but we run it on XP Pro. Do you have NDPS installed?
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-09-2007, 11:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Novell and Windows Print Spooler

It will run fine for a while, but then it will get corruption.


To give you an idea of how we use it:

It prints archives for us on a 24/7 basis and will get through 100 "archives" ( which includes around 12 or so documents) before it crashes out. Crashing out comes in a number of different ways:

The printout will be corrupted in that it is missing data.

The print spooler will hang and has to be restarted through services.msc

The print spooler will hang to the point of having to kill spoolsvc.exe and then started. There are instances where I kill it...start it... and it hangs immediately.


I have explored a number of different angles, but the only variable left to rule out is the print spooler itself.

As far as I know, it is not running on NDPS. Our application runs on this server which is maintained client side, and I am not 100% familiar with Novell. I will gladly check for it if you tell me what to look for.
Similac is offline  
Old 11-10-2007, 09:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Novell and Windows Print Spooler

I have the official Novell Netware 6 textbook somewhere. I'll dig it up and see what I can find in there.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 11-12-2007, 11:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: Novell and Windows Print Spooler

Thanks a bunch Dave
Similac is offline  
Old 11-12-2007, 11:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: Novell and Windows Print Spooler

OK, I have the book in front of me. NDPS is essentially a databse of drivers and stuff so that you can add a printer to any client without having to look for or install a driver. You have to set up a Manager and Broker which do this job. (NDPSM.NLM and BROKER.NLM) They can be added at any time to your Netware server. NDPS is not installed by default. Well pretty much nothing is in Novell.
Do you use NetWare Administrator? How about iManager? RConsoleJ?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.