Not Suitable for MS-DOS????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-23-2004, 07:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default Not Suitable for MS-DOS?????

Every time I try to install or run certain programs I get a message that says:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT. The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS an Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

Does this mean the program I'm trying to use will not work on any windows platfrom?
__________________

__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 04:06 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 23
Default

hi all ,
CAUSE:This problem is caused by missing or corruption of the file autoexec.nt.
You just need to replace it with a good one.
try this steps
My computers -->TOOLS--> FOLDER OPTIONS -->VIEW,

CHEcK THE OPTION
1."Display contents of System Folders"
2."Show hidden files and folders"
NOW UNCHECK THE OPTION
3."Hide extensions for known file types"
4."Hide protected operating system files"
5.Open the C:\Windows\repair folder and copy the
autoexec.nt file by right click and Copy on it.
6.Open the C:\Windows\system32 folder and paste
the autoexec.nt file
on it (accept the replace of the old file if it
is necessary).
close the window and enjoy your dos program once again
__________________

onlinetech is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I looked in the System32 folder and I didn't find autoexec.nt but I did a search and found it in C:\WINDOWS\repair

Does this mean the file is completely missing from the System32 folder? Can I just copy and paste autoexec.nt from the repair folder into the System32 folder?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

expand it from the cd in dos
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 08:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Here we go..get your windows cd...

1. Insert the CD into the CD drive or DVD drive.
2. Click Start, and then click Run.
3. In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK.
4. At the command prompt, type the following commands, pressing ENTER after each command:


expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\config.nt_ c:\windows\system32\config.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\autoexec.nt_ c:\windows\system32\autoexec.nt
expand CD-ROM Drive Letter:\i386\command.co_ c:\windows\system32\command.com
exit


5. Start or install the program. If the issue is resolved, do not complete the remaining steps. If the issue is not resolved, go to the next step.
6. Note: The Command.com file is not edited or created in this in the following process. Because of this, you may have to expand it from your Windows XP CD-ROM.

Start Notepad.
7. In Notepad, type the following entries:

dos=high, umb
device=%SYSTEMROOT%\system32\himem.sys
files=40

8. On the File menu, click Save As.
9. In the File Name box, type Config.nt, and then click Save. Close the Config.nt file.
10. On the File menu, click New.
11. In the new blank document, type the following entries:

@echo off
lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\mscdexnt.exe
lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\redir
lh %SYSTEMROOT%\system32\dosx
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 P330 T3


12. On the File menu, click Save As.
13. In the File Name box, type Autoexec.nt, and then click Save. Close the Autoexec.nt file.
14. Start Windows Explorer. Locate the Config.nt file, right-click the Config.nt file, and then click Copy.
15. Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
16. Locate the Autoexec.nt file, right-click the Autoexec.nt file, and then click Copy.
17. Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste.
18. Locate the Command.com file, right-click the expanded Command.com file, and then click Copy.
19. Right-click the %SYSTEMROOT%\System32 folder, and then click Paste. Restart your computer.
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-24-2004, 08:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Thanks for the info I found that on microsoft support and didn't really understand it, thanks for clearing it up. I'll try that tomorrow after school. But, can I just copy and paste that file?
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

Whatever works for you buddy
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I've had this happen to me once or twice. Is it a virus that removes the autoexec.nt, or what?
beedubaya is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 07:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 266
Send a message via AIM to VICone Send a message via Yahoo to VICone
Default

not a virus, one or more of the files may be missing or damaged
__________________
MCSA, MCP (070-210, 070-218, 070-215), A+, Network+, Security+<br>
<a href=\"http://profiles.myspace.com/users/17229411\" target=\"_blank\">MySpace</a> | <a href=\"http://mcmcse.com\" target=\"_blank\">MCMCSE</a> | <a href=\"http://brainbench.com\" target=\"_blank\">Brainbench : Free Certifications</a>
VICone is offline  
Old 10-25-2004, 08:07 AM   #10 (permalink)
CPU
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 13
Default

Its happened to me to. One day im enjoying my autoexec.nt, and the next thing I know its gone. I just copied it from c:\windows\repair, and pasted it into c:\windows\system32 and that did the trick.
__________________

CPU is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.