not booting all the way - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2006, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 40
Default not booting all the way

i have windows xp pro and the problem i have lately is that when i try to boot the pc. it only boots to the part where it just shows the desktop picuture. thats it, it doesnt load the desktop icons or anything. its not frozen, just not booting up all the way. what can cause this? i havent installed any new software lately.
__________________

mode8power is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default

Everything works but the icons are gone?
__________________

__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 05:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 40
Default

well, im able to to go to the task menu(ctrl+alt+del) and it seems that all my progs are loaded, but not displaying. only the desktop is what i am able to see, beside the task menu. no icon, no taskbar, nothing. the computer worked last night, but for some reason, it just stop working today.
mode8power is offline  
Old 10-27-2006, 05:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

In the task manager, if you go to File -> New Task (Run...) and type "explorer.exe" without quotes and hit enter, then you should have icons and what not.
The General is offline  
Old 10-30-2006, 10:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Are there mutiple account in your computers?
If it is, then try getting this User Profile Hive Cleanup.

I also have that problem before and it fix my problem.
Hope it fixes yours too...
Azry is offline  
Old 10-31-2006, 07:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Do any error messages appear? I had a similar problem but had to reformat to solve it, hope you find an easier way to fix it than I did.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.