nortons - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-20-2003, 07:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default nortons

if i want to scan something with nortons, i have started getting this window pop up when i scan. "norton antivirus was unable to create inoculation data" and i then click ok, and then it scans. why is it doing this? i dont know if it is scaning it properly .
__________________

sofraven is offline  
Old 01-20-2003, 08:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 24
Default

The same thing happened to me after i had been playing around with the settings, i just re-installed it and configured it like before and it worked like normal
__________________

John81 is offline  
Old 01-20-2003, 08:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

thanx john.
sofraven is offline  
Old 01-21-2003, 09:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 157
Default

where is a v g ?
sofraven is offline  
Old 01-21-2003, 11:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

www.grisoft.com
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 01-22-2003, 04:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 79
Default

what ddi you mwan that it took ages to get linked to norton, was going to suggest right clicking the file or whatever, using win 98 you get the choice of being able to scan the file quickly, but i guess this is not what you meant
b.dave is offline  
Old 01-22-2003, 02:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

I use norton AV 2003 and never really had a problem with it. I does use a bit more resources than the others, but if you have a high end system, you dont notice it.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.