Norton Ghost - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-23-2006, 05:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Question Norton Ghost

How do u use Norton Ghost to copy a whole HDD, and to make an image of the C: drive and copy it out on to a disc and put it in to another HDD?????????

plz attach any files needed thanx
__________________

karsonzhu is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 06:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Look at the post by Warez Monster about 3 posts down on this thread.

It will give you the basic idea how to use ghost to creat an image.. It is pretty straight foward.

http://www.techist.com/showthread.ph...6&pagenumber=1
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 01-23-2006, 07:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

2 options, clone or image will do this trick depending on what you need it for
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 07:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 3
Default

but i still dont know how to put it on a disc and use the disc to put it on the drive.
karsonzhu is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 11:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Are you talking about copying the hard drive to removable media (CD, DVD) so you can take the CD/DVD and install the original hard drive onto a different hard drive?

If you can, install the second hard drive in the computer as the original. Ghost can copy it over to the second one in about an hour or less.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 12:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Yeah going to and from a disk is slow... and thats if you can get it to fit.

Ghost should have the option to copy straight to a new HD, a CD/DVD, or go over a network.

But what is above is correct, go HD to HD.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 04:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

i dont think you can copy to cd/dvd with ghost...unless the newest versions have that option. ghost would need a DOS cd burning utility to run that.

you can burn to the 2nd harddrive (as mentioned) or you can do a network boot and send the image to a network drive.
harrysiii is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 04:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to TreyKerux Send a message via Yahoo to TreyKerux
Default

i had a simular prob with ghost 10. tried to use the hdd to hdd copy method, it tells me cannot be used while windows is running, to retart into recovery mode and try from there. when you start in recovery mode, there is no hdd to hdd copy mode.
TreyKerux is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 05:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
Default

so were you running this as a windows app rather than booting from floppy or CD?
harrysiii is offline  
Old 01-24-2006, 05:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by harrysiii
i dont think you can copy to cd/dvd with ghost...unless the newest versions have that option. ghost would need a DOS cd burning utility to run that.

you can burn to the 2nd harddrive (as mentioned) or you can do a network boot and send the image to a network drive.
I have it. And I know it does. But it's version 9/10.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.