Norton Ghost - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-26-2004, 09:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 40
Default Norton Ghost

Can anyone teach me how to use Norton Ghost or send me somewhere that will teach me.
That is about the only darn thing i have not mastered in this computer world

Thanks in advance
__________________

SSInc25 is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 11:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Which version are you using? Do you have the manual? I can walk you through all you will need to know, but reading the manual a little might help to expedite the process a little faster as this would be a post after post after post process.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 04:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

goto symantec.com for the manual. the basic usage is create a partition to image & restoring partitions from an image. you can also automate tasks by using the commandline switches

btw, if you could master everything except ghost....you should have been able to find instructions without asking.......
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 04:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Good Point!
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 11:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

since the topic is here i want to ask this question, when i tried to back up to a partition or even a different drive(slave), it tells me it won't do it because there is no boot record. so how do i put a boot record on my second rive withut installing any OS?
subdivizion is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

You get that message when using Ghost? That is weird, ghost doesn't give a damn what you have on your hard drive (well, the older versions use to give allot of trouble with NTFS partitions because of their fragmented nature but if you used the -NTIL switch, it was basically bypassed).

Do you have the error number on that message? What version of ghost are you using? and how are you trying to ghost (Network, Master/Slave etc.)
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 471
Default

nm. it worked..........
__________________

subdivizion is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.