norton disk doctor - cant get access - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2004, 04:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 21
Default norton disk doctor - cant get access

This may be a simple question but im damned if i know how to solve it.

I have two hard drives and have a lot of info flowing around and drive c has a tendency to get very fragmented. So i need to run norton defragmenter but it says there are problems.

So i need to run disk doctor but the following appears:

"the operating system, or another process, currently has exclusive access to this drive, or some of its files"

Drive c has the op sys or at least all the main files wheras drive f is for large scale storage. I really need to fix drive c.

I have tried running in safe mode and then using disk doctor but same happens. Have also looked high and low on the internet but still no luck!

Is this to do with file mermissions and such like? I do have a lot of different apps, am part of a LAN.

Can anyone out there assist!!??
__________________

tedhiggins is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 06:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

What OS are you running?
Try running a CHKDSK first before the Norton fix.
Start > Run > type "chkdsk" and hit enter.

After this is complete, try the operation again.

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 02-03-2004, 08:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 106
Default

ted im just guessing at this, but are both drives on same cable ? if so try unplugging slave,just to see if it doc works
__________________
Square thing
With Lotsa wires & Thingy\'s
ByTeDeMoN is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 04:25 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 21
Default

well im running 2000 but i have tried the chkdsk route and hasnt solved anything so far. As for the drives - im pretty sure the are on the same ide cable. Will have a rummage and see if this helps and report back,

cheers.
tedhiggins is offline  
Old 02-04-2004, 09:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

That is pretty interesting. I use DiskKeeper (excellent app, btw) and sometimes it will have similar problems. But Diskkeeper normal tells you exactly what's wrong....even down to the file or memory allocation (if it's the pagefile.sys file) where the problem is. It also tells you to run chkdsk. Here take a look at this KB.
Hope this helps...

http://service1.symantec.com/support...rc=bar_sch_nam

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.