Norton AV disabled!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 07:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Angry Norton AV disabled!!!

i have this NAV 2003 professional edition. One day, i see that the program is disabled. Upon inspection, i see that its executables
ie navapscv.exe, ccevtmgr.exe,ccapp.exe have been renamed.
they now read as nav1apscv.exe, cc1evtmgr.exe, cc1app.exe.

I unistalled it and again installed it. worked fine for a couple of days. then it was back to square 1.

what shd i do?
__________________

thatdarngood is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 12:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

stop using norton
most ppl on here dont like it.. i dont personally kus it didn't pick up alot of trojans for me. but anyhow u can always use avg or avast for free.
avg: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download886.html
Avast: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download1968.html

thats what i suggest atleast
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 12:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Sounds like perhpas a virus/malware? Run an online can (there are a few, the only one I can think of now is Panda) and some anti-spyware scanners. And perhaps try running one of Blitze's programs to see if they pick up something norton doesn't.
Have you used live-update at all? Pehpas that might do it (an update changed the names).
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 04:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Symantec also has an online scanner, and it is free. Perhaps a live update did change all the names, but that dosent sound right to me. I would have to go with his first suggestions, that it is a virus.
Him is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 04:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Do you have more than one AV scanner on? No computer likes to run with more than one, and they always fight.
Him is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:32 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default

the problem is that now i cant use live update.
its saying cannot retreive the catalog file from symantec
thatdarngood is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 06:37 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default

i had scanned with a few spyware scanners - spysweeper, pest patrol
but it didnt detect anything.
thatdarngood is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 07:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

I can't google exes here at school, but you should google the new exes and see what comes up. I typed in cc1evtmgr, and I got some stuff about a trojan, I can't go to it because of school blockage, and I don't want to get caught.

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default WOW

wow. as u said i googled and found some startling results.
yes its a trojan mitglieder.cg. it says that it renames the executable files of popular antivirus programs and also some firewalls.
also it downloads a executable program from randomly chosen sites every 6 hours.

the best part of this trojan is that it blocks you from viewing sites of popular antivirus sites.

no wonder i was getting refused from them.

panda site says that the threat is small but its damage is severe.



heres the link
information
thatdarngood is offline  
Old 05-16-2005, 10:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default

i wonder if avast AV will pick this up
__________________

thatdarngood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.