No Run on Win Xp Home Start Menu - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2004, 12:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
Default No Run on Win Xp Home Start Menu

Hi, some how the run command has dissapeared from my start menu, i have checked on the settings and the tick box has also dissapeared. Help me pls
__________________

DanSymons is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Great.......i faced the same issue once with windows XP. What do u have? Mine got resolved by system restore.
__________________

__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 12:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
Default

I tried system restore and it failed on every occasion. run has completely dissapeared. Really annoying
DanSymons is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 12:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

Try going to safe mode if u get run there. Otherwise try safe mode, command prompt.
Open registry editor and edit the following
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer]
Value Name: NoRun
Data Type: REG_DWORD

Revert back with results.
Data0 = disabled, 1 = enabled)
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 01:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 204
Default

I am not sure if u would find the registry entry over there.
But if u find it, edit it.
__________________
One disk to rule them all,
One disk to bind them,
One disk to hold the files
And in the darkness grind \'em.
maverick_teck is offline  
Old 01-28-2004, 02:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 8
Default

I tried the regedit and still nothing, i have tried in safe mode and i still cant get it. Also in task manager the "New Task" box is greyed out and i cant click on it!!

Thanks for your help

Dan
__________________

DanSymons is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.