No run - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2007, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Default No run

Hi,

When I download a file I use to get run or save now i get find or save why?

Thanks
__________________

TheCase is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 04:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

hmmmmmmm

what happens when you click find?
__________________

__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 01-11-2007, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Default

Werid I just did a spyware scan my second one and its now working. Thanks anyway
TheCase is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 09:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Default

It's come back. If I click find it comes up as a microsoft website saying its a zip and what programmes i could use.
TheCase is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 09:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

what file are you downloading? it normally only says run if its a .exe file if its a .zip you have options to open or save. Also depends what browser your using when downloading the file too.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Default

Internet Explorer, i'm trying to download a mod for PHPBB from sourceforge. I had to save it
TheCase is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 11:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

it was probably a zip file or some other filename so it didnt give you the option to run.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 01-12-2007, 03:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 37
Default

I could run a zip file it would put it in temp
__________________

TheCase is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.