no printscreen with windows media player? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 09:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Your problem is it doesn't work on Media player at all due to frame rates.
__________________

__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 10:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default

Yes, I do have the Emachines power dvd



Quote:
Originally posted by Tyler1989
Your problem is it doesn't work on Media player at all due to frame rates.

even if I have it on pause?
__________________

__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 11:19 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by whiteblazer01
I also tried power dvd. it did not work. i'll try adjusting the resolution.
what did you have it set for in powerdvd?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:52 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

printscreen key can't capture video windwos directly. because DirectX picture capture is disable.

start->run->regedit to open register editor, then go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\DirectDraw Add a new DWORD key named "EnablePrintScreen" and value "1", then try to capture again.
i_zhang is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 03:23 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by i_zhang
printscreen key can't capture video windwos directly. because DirectX picture capture is disable.

start->run->regedit to open register editor, then go to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\DirectDraw Add a new DWORD key named "EnablePrintScreen" and value "1", then try to capture again.
it didn't work
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 03:59 AM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 432
Default

Open WMP >> Options >> Performance >> either move the slider for "video acceleration" to some or none >> apply and OK your way out.

Restart WMP and all should be fine.
tribalsun is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 05:04 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by tribalsun
Open WMP >> Options >> Performance >> either move the slider for "video acceleration" to some or none >> apply and OK your way out.

Restart WMP and all should be fine.
this didn't work either. man, this sucks!

without offending anyone, is my problem clear? Try it out yourself, and see if you get the same results I do.
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 05:13 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by whiteblazer01
it didn't work
but, i can capture windows media video, following is example
[IMG][/IMG]
i_zhang is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 05:16 AM   #19 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default

am I using the wrong version? I have 10.000.000....3646
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 05:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 15
Default

my version is 10.00.00.3646 too.
__________________

i_zhang is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.