no printscreen with windows media player? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-03-2005, 05:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default no printscreen with windows media player?

I wanted to capture a picture of a video from windows media player, and i pasted it in photoshop, and it acts like a mask. then i saved the image, re-opened it, and it was all black. what is going on?
__________________

__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Try saving it to the desktop first.
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 05:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default

from photoshop? p.s. i also tried another media player, and i get the same thing. i am playing a dvd that i made.
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:01 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 398
Default

ok how did you capture it? if you used the Print Screen function, you'll never get a video capture. you need to use software like Fraps. Google it.
__________________

kostas is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default

yes, i am using printscreen. just curious, why does printscreen not work with paused video?

I installed and ran fraps (thanks for the recommendation), but I am having trouble capturing an image. i checked their help section, and it says press the hotkey to capture a screenshot in the game screen. but i don't have a game screen, just windows media player. what do i do?
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 06:39 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by whiteblazer01
yes, i am using printscreen. just curious, why does printscreen not work with paused video?

I installed and ran fraps (thanks for the recommendation), but I am having trouble capturing an image. i checked their help section, and it says press the hotkey to capture a screenshot in the game screen. but i don't have a game screen, just windows media player. what do i do?
Google for something like "video capture program"
Erich K is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Media Player will only do a screen shot if your display is set too 800x600. Try playing the video in a different application.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:03 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default

I also tried power dvd. it did not work. i'll try adjusting the resolution.
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 78
Send a message via Yahoo to whiteblazer01
Default

I set it to 800 x 600, and i get the same thing.
__________________
<b><a href=\"http://www.mymodmall.com/xbmc.html\">Xbox Mods</a></b>

Custom Led Gauges - <a href=\"http://www.ledmods.net\">www.ledmods.net</a>

I will also mod your car. Send me an e-mail to <a href=\"MAILTO:MobileVideoSpecialists@cox.net\">Mob ileVideoSpecialists@cox.net.</a>
whiteblazer01 is offline  
Old 10-03-2005, 07:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by whiteblazer01
I also tried power dvd. it did not work. i'll try adjusting the resolution.
Did you get the powerdvd that come's with Emachines? If so i can guide you through taking a screenshot with it.
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.