no power - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-23-2004, 10:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Question no power

I have just changed the case on my pc and find I now have no power to my mobo. I have checked the power supply unit. It will deliver power to monitor but there doesnt seem to be power to mobo.
I have checked all connections to ensure everything is plugged in correctly and seated properly. All that seems fine. I have a case fan that will also not operate when power switched on nor will cpu fan.
I have no power up display lights.
I cant figure out the problem. The pc was fine before I changed over to new case. I ensured I used a anti static strap and worked on wooden bench to ensure no problems with static electricity.
This has me beat.. What Have I done?... Have I killed the MOBO?
Thanks for any replies.

smithy is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 11:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
mikesgroovin's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715

Have you tried using the older PSU in the new case? I would try this in order to better isolate the problem.


mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 04-23-2004, 11:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10

Yes sure did Mike.. even tried a new psu... but no luck.
smithy is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 09:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258

there is a tool you ca buy called a PS tester. About $20 us. this will tell you if you PS is working. It sounds like something might have cooked your board. One last thing to check though, is that little voltage switch set properly on the PS? 220/110?

Good Luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 07:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10

Im really not sure what happened but here is what i done. I took everything out of the new case and laid on table and fired it up.. It started up without a problem. Put it all back in case again and the pc powered up.. I really dont know why????
Thanks for your replies. Very much appreciated.
smithy is offline  
Old 04-25-2004, 07:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to Monster00

yea thats it. Its a grounding issue. Make sure u use the motherboard mounts and make sure there isan't screws or somthing touching the mobo.

Intel 2.8GHZ 800mhz FSB
Western digital 120 GB HD
Western digital 40 GB HD
Asus P4p800s motherboard
1280MB of ram
Xaser III Red and Blue case
Antec 550 watt PSU
BACK TO GOOD OLE CPU FANS(serious not kidding)
ATI readon 9800xt 256 MB
8x DVD burner
52X cd burner
Monster00 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.