No operating system found - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-28-2006, 11:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

go into the bios and make sure it is set to boot from the floppy....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

warez-I can't get into the bios-I tried F1 &F12 but it will not allow me to get into the bios, so I'm not sure how to do the above step. Do you think it is locked, if I hit any keys it just says:
NTLDR is missing
Press any key to restart
I'm at wits end. Would you explain how I can get into the bios.
__________________

redneckbcer is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 02:29 AM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by redneckbcer
warez-I can't get into the bios-I tried F1 &F12 but it will not allow me to get into the bios, so I'm not sure how to do the above step. Do you think it is locked, if I hit any keys it just says:
NTLDR is missing
Press any key to restart
I'm at wits end. Would you explain how I can get into the bios.
DISCONNECT THE HARDDRIVE. THAT WILL GET YOU TO BIOS
derrmc is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 09:29 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

when you first turn on your computer hold del down.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 10:07 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
when you first turn on your computer hold del down.
THATS THE ANSWER, I FORGOT WHICH KEY. MAKES SENSE.

OH BY THE WAY, IF YOUR CAPS LOCK LIGHT IS NOT ON, YOU ARE YELLING AT ME. BECAUSE I HAVE ALWAYS DONE THINGS BY THE LIGHT.

I SAID THAT BECAUSE THATS THE WAY THE W.W.W. THINKS. THAT DOES NOT MAKE IT RIGHT. ACTUALLY, IF THE LIGHT IS NOT ON, I WON'T HEAR YOU TO WELL.

HOPE THIS IS NOT TOO DEEP FOR THIS FORUM
derrmc is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 11:40 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I took the bios batterry out of computer for 15min. The computer now has the settings screen. I also used the floppy with boot98se.exe. This allowed me to delete and and set up the different DOS partitions. I was'nt sure on the size to proportion each one. Mine I believe had 19469, but gave primary 12000,extended 4000 and the rest to logical.
After that I installed Windows 2000 Pro. It ran till it came to A: but I wasn't sure what to do at this point, as if I had to type something in.
If I'm going to run Windows 2000Pro and this computer was designed for Windows NT and 98, should I have used the boot for 2000 which is" makeboot.exe" or was boot98.exe ok to use to put Windows 2000 in as the operating drive.
redneckbcer is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 12:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

98 bootdisk is fine, I use it for XP all the time. just taje the floppy out and it shouldnt go to a:
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-29-2006, 08:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 8
Default

I was closer last nite than today. Last nite I could delete and setup the drives using the boot98se.exe floppy. Today there was no drives and the boot98se.exe doesn't seem to be working.the screen says:
Invalid system disc
Replace the disc, and then press any key. When I eject the floppy it goes back to the black screen telling you to hit f1 or f12. When I turn the computer off/on ti goes to post start up errors which is 1801 PCI/PNP-No space available to shadow ROM. Then I can continue or exit out of there from the configuration settings.Any ideas.
Thanks
redneckbcer is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 12:08 AM   #19 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

type " install windows 2000 from floppy" in google or try to boot from the 2000 cd to install windows

http://www.windows2000.windowsreinstall.com/
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-30-2006, 01:37 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 157
Default

If now your getting error messages when you try and boot from the floppy then maybe the floppy died. Try making another one just to make sure that its not the disk thats the problem at this stage.
__________________

__________________
The Rig: Specs
e8500 @ 4.1Ghz, 4Gb OCZ Reapers @ 1152Mhz, Gainward HD 4850 GPU, Asus P5Q-PRO, Corsair 60gb Force Series SSD, Seagate 7200.11 320Gb, Corsair 620W Modular PSU, Vista Home Premium 64
zildjianchris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.