No MSCONFIG?!?!?!?! W2K - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2004, 11:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default No MSCONFIG?!?!?!?! W2K

I m running W2kPro and as of about 10 mins ago, i realized there is no msconfig file anywhere on my computer. Have i been imagining the command? Where did it go? Im confused out of my mind about this one.

I need my lovely msconfig command soon as i need to cut down on the number of boot progs i am runnin.

help please!
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 11:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yea, it wasn't included in Win2K. But you can place the file in the system32 folder and it'll work the same way.

**edit**

Here ya go

-Mike
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-13-2004, 11:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 118
Thumbs up Easy

It's now part of System information.
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\MSINFO\MSINFO32.EXE"

Under tools.

bluto is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 12:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Right, but you can't disable it from here though.
I think having msconfig come back for XP and 2003 was a good idea.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 03:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 51
Default

also as an option, Mike Lin has a program Startup control Panel, I prefer it bc it is more complete then msconfig in its findings.

Startup Control Panel Here
Vladd44 is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 07:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default

Myself, I have win 2k, I put msconfig in system32, everytime I run,I can't get into Boot.ini ?

Any ideas?
kopenhagen is offline  
Old 03-14-2004, 07:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

I would reccamend using what Vladd44 mentioned. I dl'ed it and it is easier and works better than the original msconfig. Go and try it.
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 01:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 175
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by alecjahn
I would reccamend using what Vladd44 mentioned. I dl'ed it and it is easier and works better than the original msconfig. Go and try it.
Did you manage to put msconfig in Sys32 and Run it?
kopenhagen is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 04:01 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

maybe this could help, written by mike =)

http://www.evozero.gamma.timdorr.com.../s_startup.htm
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-15-2004, 08:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 67
Default

http://pw5599.homestead.com/files/msconfig.zip

Hedda Lora
__________________

HeddaLora is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.