No LAN? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2005, 11:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Inaris
EricB,
The hosts file is used inplace of a router/DHCP system. It's not needed or should ever contain anything (except Local host) on a properly configured system.
All of that information if handled by the router and DNS.
Just an FYI...

Inaris, Thats not entirely true...

The Hosts File "can/should" contain: exceptions, blocked sites, proxy settings and RAS settings to name a few.

However I don't think the Hosts file pertains to this issue like you said.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 12:07 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

That is why I stated "on a properly configured system. "
There are ways to do all of those configurations through other means that are better. The Hosts file is and was used by viruses to get you to do what they want. Additionally it can pose a lot of trouble for you if you have something go wrong with it.

I'm a believer in group policy configuration as well as creating appropriate hard-wired protections, ie, smart routing and port/ip blocking.
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 01:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: No LAN?

Quote:
Originally posted by hikaricloud
I'm working on a Dell Dimension L600cx that was all kinds of ganked up with junk, spyware, viruses, etc.

Any ideas? :?
nuff said. especially if he has the win 32 zotob virus
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:46 PM   #14 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Re: No LAN?

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
nuff said. especially if he has the win 32 zotob virus
See, the point here is I already CLEANED OFF a crap load of viruses and spyware from this thing. Don't even talk to me about Zotob, that's easy to clean off compared to some stuff we deal with. Zotob has never stopped us from browsing updates.

The issue here is that it acts as if there is no LAN installed at all, even when there is. It pings the network, but it doesn't browse. It could be a virus at fault, or a piece of spyware, but it may not be. That's why i ask for help.

It acts as if there is a software/hardware conflict, to me. I've never seen a virus act like this, nor a piece of spwyare. Maybe something got messed in the registry, but everything I have tried in this post has failed. I'm about ready to just rewrite the thing, but I'd rather not have to resort to that.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 03:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Are you using onboard or PCI NIC ?

If you are using onboard : Can you pick up a $8 PCI NIC ?

do you have any error Icons in your DM ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 03:18 PM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Re: Re: No LAN?

Quote:
Originally posted by hikaricloud
See, the point here is I already CLEANED OFF a crap load of viruses and spyware from this thing. Don't even talk to me about Zotob, that's easy to clean off compared to some stuff we deal with. Zotob has never stopped us from browsing updates.

The issue here is that it acts as if there is no LAN installed at all, even when there is. It pings the network, but it doesn't browse. It could be a virus at fault, or a piece of spyware, but it may not be. That's why i ask for help.

It acts as if there is a software/hardware conflict, to me. I've never seen a virus act like this, nor a piece of spwyare. Maybe something got messed in the registry, but everything I have tried in this post has failed. I'm about ready to just rewrite the thing, but I'd rather not have to resort to that.
when you clean zotob, you have to resetall of the auto update that zotob intentionally blocked, so that you can't get the update to delete it. zotob isn't the only virus that does this either.

do you have any internet connection at all?
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.