No LAN? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2005, 04:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default No LAN?

I'm working on a Dell Dimension L600cx that was all kinds of ganked up with junk, spyware, viruses, etc.

We normally run the disgnostic tools before we get updates if it's bad enough, and it wasn't letting us browse for the updates and such. So we ran virus check and spyware scan, then we go for the updates...and we can't browse. We have DHCP enabled, but we know that sometimes it doesnt work correctly...specially in FAT32 based systems. So I put our settings in for the TCP/IP stuff...and still no go. We can ping everything on the network, and even ping yahoo.com, but we can't browse.

Any ideas? :?
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 04:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Try and reinstall IE
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 05:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

Reinstall IE? Don't see how that would help at all.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Can you explain something for me ?

Are you on a domain ?
How many machines don't have internet ?
Have you tried multiple accounts on these machines ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 06:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

We are part of a weird p2p network that we set up ourselves. Only this one can't browse, the internet is fine everywhere else. On this one machine, it pings everywhere on the network, each other machine, and even the internet itself. But no browsing. As for multiple accounts, I'm not sure how you mean.

I must add that this is running Windows ME...unfortunately..
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 06:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

reinstall the TCP/ip protocol.
Also, try reinstall networking. Might help you.

Also, can you use the following commands?
ipconfig /all
ipconfig /flushdns
ipconfig /registerdns
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 06:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

Inaris, I will try those tomorrow, I'm closing up the shop now. ;p Thanks though, I hadn't thought about that.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 06:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

there's a hosts file that you are suppose to edit with notepad to unblock those site. it been over a year since I did it. I will look into it
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 08:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

To remove all the entries that the risk added to the hosts file

1. Navigate to the following location:

* Windows 95/98/Me:
%Windir%
* Windows NT/2000/XP:
%Windir%\System32\drivers\etc

Notes:
* The location of the hosts file may vary and some computers may not have this file. There may also be multiple copies of this file in different locations. If the file is not located in these folders, search your disk drives for the hosts file, and then complete the following steps for each instance found.
* %Windir% is a variable that refers to the Windows installation folder. By default, this is C:\Windows (Windows 95/98/Me/XP) or C:\Winnt (Windows NT/2000).

2. Double-click the hosts file.
3. If necessary, deselect the "Always use this program to open this program" check box.
4. Scroll through the list of programs and double-click Notepad.
5. When the file opens, delete all the entries added by the risk. (See the Technical Details section for a complete list of entries.)
6. Close Notepad and save your changes when prompted.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 11:45 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

EricB,
The hosts file is used inplace of a router/DHCP system. It's not needed or should ever contain anything (except Local host) on a properly configured system.
All of that information if handled by the router and DNS.
Just an FYI...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.