No internet! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2005, 03:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default No internet!

Running a Win98 machine, I can ping localhost (127.0.0.1) but nowhere else. Not my gateway at 192.168.01, not any other IP, not any hostname (eg. google.ca). I can't ping the machine itself, either.

It has been assigned an IP address of 192.168.0.128, though, under the ethernet adapter. Could a virus be blocking this? My windows 98 skills are lacking, and i can't get any form of updating or internet working with this machine.

If this post was too ambiguous, ask for clarity in any of the areas. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Hmm, so by the sounds of it you're using a router correct? try pinging this: 192.168.0.1

most routers use this ip. if not go to www.portforward.com and search for your router model. Should be there. They usually say what ip you need to get into the router. If you still have probs? your router might be lame like mine and fail to work after an extended period of time, and you need to reset it. The easiest way is to unplug the power from it for like, 15+ seconds to be safe, and then plug it back in. Then renew your ip. go to start > run > winipcfg I think it's called or winipconfig and do it there.. or..

star > run > cmd

ipconfig /release

ipconfig /renew

If it comes up with a new ip? good.

If you can ping your router, and not a website (like google) then your router may not be configured for your internet connection by Static IP, Dynamic IP, PPTP, etc. That or your ISP is having issues and contact them to see if there's any reports if anyone else around you is having internet problems.
__________________

__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

if you are using a router, unplug it for 1-2 minutes then plug it back in. Do the same with the DSL/Cable modem.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 11:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

you're all getting me wrong..

its in my business environment, i have a wireless router but that isn't the issue. Other pc's can connect fine, wireless or wired. I have like 4 boxes running right now. It's some part of the Operating System that won't allow for the internet (or even ping requests) to go out or come in. I can't ping the router from the 98 machine that i'm having problems with. I can ping the router from every other machine.
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Inability to ping by FQDN (domain name) usually means a firewall issue. Ability to ping Localhost and nowhere else means possible enet driver issue or possible firewall.
Search for firewalls in that pc, lower if possible and ping by FQDN again and see what happens. If you get the same issue, try re-installing the NIC drivers.
One other thing to consider is the enet cable itself. Try reversing, or switching it out with another one. Also, try to ping the 98 machine from others on the network to see what happens.
Red Fox is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Red Fox
Inability to ping by FQDN (domain name) usually means a firewall issue. Ability to ping Localhost and nowhere else means possible enet driver issue or possible firewall.
Search for firewalls in that pc, lower if possible and ping by FQDN again and see what happens. If you get the same issue, try re-installing the NIC drivers.
One other thing to consider is the enet cable itself. Try reversing, or switching it out with another one. Also, try to ping the 98 machine from others on the network to see what happens.
Thanks.

The cable is fine, and i can't ping the machine from anywhere.

It might be a firewall, but I doubt it. Will try reinstall of the driver at work tomorrow - that is more likely
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 06:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default

what windows 98 version do you have? Versions other than Second edition seem to ocasionally give problems with network stuff. if you have a spare 98SE copy lying around give that a try.
foxhound is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 10:54 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

it's se
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

Version has nothing to do with your issue at hand. Try re-installing the NIC. Also after you do so, try pinging by IP to the web, if you can get through then you can narrow down some of the issues. If you can't ping by IP, but show an 192.168.x.x IP addy for that machine, you may be looking at possible winsock corruption, or DHCP issues. Both of which require either advanced ability to repair system files, or a re-install of the OS.

If you can ping by IP but not FQDN after the re-install of the NIC, try the following repair on the tcp/ip stack. All you do is go to your network in the control panel, and select the tcp/ip protocol for your specific NIC, then remove it and reboot the pc.
Once rebooted, go back to the network, and click add>protocol>add>microsoft>tcp/ip then hit ok. It may ask you for your windows cd to re-install some files. Do so and reboot and see if that fixes your issue.
Red Fox is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 12:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

Thank you red fox. When I booted the machien up this morning, somehow the internet is working perfectly. My virus removal last night may have removed something.

WinSock is somethign to keep in mind for the future

thanks everybody! these forums have helped me out a lot in the past.
__________________

__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.