No disk in drive A message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-18-2006, 12:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default No disk in drive A message

I keep getting the "No disk in drive A" message during shutdown.

There is no disk in drive A, I don't want a disk in drive A, I have no idea what would be trying to access a disk in drive A, because a floppy has never touched this machine in it's life.

Is there a way to either stop this annoying message or is there a way to find out what program is trying to use the drive and stop it?
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 12:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

check msconfig>startup and post a screenshot
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 01:18 AM   #3 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Hey, sorry for the misinformation, but as the computer's shutting down, I barely get a chance to see the message.

It goes more like this: Device/Drive is not ready, please insert disk into drive A.





The last item on the list is not shown, but it's SmartUI, a motherboard utility.

Also, I couldn't seem to maximize the window, I apologize for the two seperate screenshots.

Thanks
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 01:43 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Disable all except anti-virus and firewall software. See if it goes away.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 10:55 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

if you don't use a floppy, you could disable it in the BIOS
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 10:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ohGrFreak
Hey, sorry for the misinformation, but as the computer's shutting down, I barely get a chance to see the message.

It goes more like this: Device/Drive is not ready, please insert disk into drive A.





The last item on the list is not shown, but it's SmartUI, a motherboard utility.

Also, I couldn't seem to maximize the window, I apologize for the two seperate screenshots.

Thanks
Its possible its in there, just because its in the startup doesnt mean it only happens when it starts up, if its in there, it will also be there when you go to shut down. so disable all that except your antivirus and reboot.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-18-2006, 11:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Msconfig, startup seemed to have solved the problem for now, thanks. I didn't know there was a disable option in the bios, since I never use the floppy (but I still have one) I moved that to last in the boot order. I'll try to disable it next time I boot up.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.