No boot device detected: system Halted - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-30-2004, 04:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Default No boot device detected: system Halted

Hi, new to this forum, and thanks in advance for any help regarding this problem.

When I start up my computer ( I am running xp home) when I turn it on I get a whirr sound in my cd disk draw and then I get the message "No boot device detected: system Halted"

I installed a disk burner onto my computer ("liteon" 52x32x52" nero software for the burner..) Could this be the cause of my problems?

I haven't been able to use my computer since I have got this problem. Please help!!

Cheers Claire
__________________

claire is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 05:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185
Default

Welcome to TF Claire!

Are you able to get into the BIOS at all? If so, try changing your boot sequence to start with the HDD.

If you don't know how to get into BIOS, turn on your computer, and press F2 or delete repeatedly BEFORE the Windows screen appear.
__________________

__________________
\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 09:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 26
Default

HDD should always be on the Primary ATA Controller (IDE1) to boot the system faster.... and the best jumper setting you can have if you are not familiar with the settings is "Cable Select".... this setting avoids any conflicts in drive detection

NOTE: Once you are using Cable Select as the setting for the jumper..make sure that the Hard Drive is connected to the End of the Cable and not in the middle!
Layman is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 03:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

also some special brand HDD have a special jumper setting if alone on a IDE channel that says SD for 'single drive' config. you may, however, just need to reseat the IDE cables at both ends.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.