No boot device detected: system Halted - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-30-2004, 03:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1
Default No boot device detected: system Halted

Hi, new to this forum, and thanks in advance for any help regarding this problem.

When I start up my computer ( I am running xp home) when I turn it on I get a whirr sound in my cd disk draw and then I get the message "No boot device detected: system Halted"

I installed a disk burner onto my computer ("liteon" 52x32x52" nero software for the burner..) Could this be the cause of my problems?

I haven't been able to use my computer since I have got this problem. Please help!!

Cheers Claire

claire is offline  
Old 07-30-2004, 04:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 185

Welcome to TF Claire!

Are you able to get into the BIOS at all? If so, try changing your boot sequence to start with the HDD.

If you don't know how to get into BIOS, turn on your computer, and press F2 or delete repeatedly BEFORE the Windows screen appear.

\"The surest way to corrupt a youth is to instruct him to hold in higher esteem those who think alike than those who think differently.\" Friedrich Nietzsche
cajun33 is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 08:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 26

HDD should always be on the Primary ATA Controller (IDE1) to boot the system faster.... and the best jumper setting you can have if you are not familiar with the settings is "Cable Select".... this setting avoids any conflicts in drive detection

NOTE: Once you are using Cable Select as the setting for the jumper..make sure that the Hard Drive is connected to the End of the Cable and not in the middle!
Layman is offline  
Old 08-01-2004, 02:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

also some special brand HDD have a special jumper setting if alone on a IDE channel that says SD for 'single drive' config. you may, however, just need to reseat the IDE cables at both ends.
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.