No Audio Device - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 09:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Default No Audio Device

There is no sound coming from my computer, I reinstalled the drivers and when you go into control panel > sounds and audio devices its says No Audio Device, but in the device manager there is one installed. can anyone help me?
__________________

smiley4151989 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:03 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

smiley4151989,

Quote:
I reinstalled the drivers
Are you sure you reinstalled the correct one's? And why did you reinstall your drivers? updated OS? installed service packs?
Did you get a new sound card.?

__________________

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:05 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I reinstalled them when it wasn't working, yes they are the right drivers i found them on my OS CD.
smiley4151989 is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 70
Default

You might want to make sure it is set to analog not digital on the speaker setup. Somtime that does the trick.
__________________
nothing ventured.......nothing gained
Kaniver is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 05:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

how are u supposed to do that when u cant change the settings in the control panel
__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 11:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

ISA or PCI?

Delete the soundcard from device manager. Reboot and get some other drivers.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 04:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

make sure you have kmixer.sys in your windows folder
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.