Newbie question on Windows Media Center - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-01-2005, 11:50 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default Newbie question on Windows Media Center

I was wondering if anybody on this forum uses Windows Xp Media Center windows, and if so do you have the 2005 version or one of the older versions. I recently bought a computer that was advertised by the company and the store where I bought it from that it had preinstalled 2005 XP Media Center, but when I went to control panel and clicked on performance it listed 2002 version of Media Center.

Does anybody know if this is just a mistake by the programmers or false advertising.
__________________

splinter12 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 11:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

FA possibly, but not 100% sure...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

It even says 2005 version on the front of the tower. This makes no sense to me.
splinter12 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Is this just some company you found on the web or it is a trustworthy company like dell :-x
__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 02:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Bought the computer from Best Buy. Sony Vaio RA820G, advertised as XP MC 2005 platform. I tried to contact sony by phone but they say all the computers shipped in 05 have the latest version of media center.
splinter12 is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 09:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

IF you bought a PC with an OS that is Preinstalled on the system the that OS is OEM software. All OEM OS's come with a Authorization Code sticker that MUST be attached to the case. This should clearly label the version of the operating system. If the sticker says 2005 but your system properties say 2002, i'd say you got rear-ended....
HAVOC is offline  
Old 03-01-2005, 10:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I've have 2005 can you burn a data dvd with it. Where perfomance in control panel?

It also have service pack 2 installed on it.
__________________

EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.