NEW windows activation problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-21-2005, 03:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default NEW windows activation problem

ok.. i activated my windows. when i opened up the activate thing it said: windows is activated

now i turned on my computer today and it said to sign in u have to activate windows, i hit yes activate and it says: windows is activated. i hit ok and it logs me out! if i hit no it just sits there asking for my password if u type it in it just says activate windows. so any ideas there? kus i cant get to my desktop at all... heres a problem for the "no format" ppl lol
__________________

Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
boo
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 325
Default

hmm that doesn't sound good lol

i'm not sure how this would work just wait for somebody that knows
__________________

__________________
` bo0
Signature
boo is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 04:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

i dont think anybody knows =(
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

That happens when you use an activation crack. Reformat time. If you can get to your desktop, go to msconfig and disable it, it might work, might not.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

Try going into safemode, see what you can do there. And, can you CNTRL+ALT+DEL?
SkyHi is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 05:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

i got into safe mode =) guess ill just need a better crack. called microsoft talked to them for bout 2 weeks with e mails after the call. got NO WHERE..
msconfig is what ill try then cnt alt del..
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 09:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

It is from utilizing a tool to pirate a copy of windows. I recommend purchasing a legal copy of windows XP.
__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 03:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

well i have a few good reasons why im not using a legit copy.

first its not legit kus the first 2 i bought screwed up
second i called microsoft with a problem i talked to them 2 weeks and nothing helped i came on here and got a solution in a day
third its a legal cd key so i dont really care, its a copy of the windows cd that I bought
so i didn't think itd be much of aproblem. now as for the activation it happens when u use the cdkey more than 3 times. doesn't mean its illegal at all my friend. means u might have re installed 3 times, which i have kus microsoft obviously messed up on my cd.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 08:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

How did they mess up on your cd?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 04-22-2005, 08:17 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

the one i bought or copied? the one i bought was f-ed up i think kus all the system 32\hal file. it always corrupted soon as i made a new one it never messed up again. so id say it was the cd.
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.