New Programs Installed Message - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 11:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 439
Default New Programs Installed Message

I running windows xp professional, and customary to windows when you install a program for the first time and click on the start menu it displays a little message saying that there was a new program installed. However this time when I installed the program the message appeared and still keeps appearing. I can't find much on google about this. Quite annoying actually, no matter how small a matter this is. Anyone come across this problem and have a solution?
__________________

__________________
\"I have many layer-eight problems in my life, including myself.\"
Obtruse_Man4 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 11:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

You can remove it. Right click on the taskbar, click properties, click the Start Menu tab, click customise, click the Advanced tab, and deselect the checkbox that controls the function.
__________________

__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 01:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

It does that to me all the time, regardless of how many times I use it. I just have it disabled, like m3trj said. It's an annoying little feature, could def be without it.
Him is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 03:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

gotta love microsoft. They are writing their o/s for dummies
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Yeah, and they think that is a good feature. What the hell?! It totally isnt. They should just have the Start menu alphabatize itself when something is added to it.

We always find ways to bash microsoft, no matter how moot the ideas are.
Him is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 04:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

It's a very annoying thing to have. But make sure it is not coming up from programs installing auto matically on ur computer. you could have some serious trouble if that is the case.
just thought id warn you
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.