New processor & existing xp - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2007, 11:28 AM   #11 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

nice one man, how is your 4200?
__________________

Nick is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:31 AM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Ya i went from an AMD 2800 to a core2duo 6600 and new board, no reinstall. I then went from the c2d6600 to a c2q6600 and yet a different motherboard, no reinstall. I then changed from a b3 q6600 to my g0 q6600 and still no reinstall.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Its fast but the system just decided to turn itself off.

Maybe I'll just reinstall windows or try get the repair windows to come up at boot. What you think? I added another 512mb ram too so system is now single channel instead of dual.
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:48 AM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Loaded up msdos via win98 boot floppy. After awhile the system went off again. I'm going to remove the extra ram I added and see if that sorts out the issue.
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:50 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

How old is your psu? Can it handle the new cpu? Its possible that the cpu is drawing just enough power to put your power supply over the limit.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 12:02 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by veedubfreak View Post
How old is your psu? Can it handle the new cpu? Its possible that the cpu is drawing just enough power to put your power supply over the limit.
It came with the case I have which is a 350W PSU.

It went off again too. If I got rid of an unnecessary hard drive for now. Would that make a difference (the 40GB IDE) drive?

If no then what PSU would be better.
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 12:06 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Casecom Silver 500W ATX Power Supply - 20+4pin, ATX12V, 4x Molex

That should do right?
Casecom Silver 500W ATX Power Supply - 20+4pin, ATX12V, 4x Molex
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 12:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

It's highly possible that the psu is the culprit. Most new cpus have a much higher demand for power than the older single core chips did. Also most cases come with a REALLY cheap psu.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 12:15 PM   #19 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

I would suggest this:
Computer hardware and software at amazing prices, available online from Scan Computers UK

It's very reliable and stable. It will easily power your system.

veedubfreak is right. PSUs that come included with the case, are very cheap, and very unreliable.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 12:32 PM   #20 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I've changed a processor on a motherboard, many times, and I've never had to reinstall Windows. It's only when you change the motherboard, that you need to reinstall Windows.
me too
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use existing mobo? Mike9182 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-05-2007 12:25 AM
add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system IGeMex New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-03-2007 04:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.