New processor & existing xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2007, 08:37 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default New processor & existing xp

The processor in my machine is a AMD Athlon 64 3500+.

Today I should be receiving my AMD Athlon 64 x2 4200+.

Can I just replace the processor without having to reinstall windows
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Nope.

You should be able to do a repair install. But XP will not recognize the new CPU and will either freeze or crash.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 09:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Oh ok thanks. I thought since its possible to replace a motherboard with a different one altogether it might be possible to do this.

Uninstall processor drivers. shut down xp, switch processors and load up and have xp install the drivers automatically.
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Why wouldn't XP recognize the new processor? You don't have to reinstall Windows, when changing the processor. Just drop it in. You would have to reinstall Windows, when you change the motherboard. And I'm not sure, if there is even drivers for CPUs. I would assume, no.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

Mobo Change: Swapping your board without so much as a reinstall (243kB of images, updated Jun '06) - Topic Powered by eve community

I've found other references of people just changing the processor. some say they did a repair when they switched it on and some say they didn't do a repair and it still works and is 100% stable.
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:11 AM   #6 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

I've changed a processor on a motherboard, many times, and I've never had to reinstall Windows. It's only when you change the motherboard, that you need to reinstall Windows.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

OK thanks guys. I'm stepping up from SC to DC.
__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 10:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

When you change the CPU you should get a HAL error. Which will cause you problems. XP will not recognize the CPU as the one that was registerd and activated with. Hence why i said use a repair install.

Even if you switch out mobo's using a repair install will prevent issues.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:18 AM   #9 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: New processor & existing xp

B0dge got a new opteron and it worked instantly, if B1gapl has replaced CPUs conutless amount of times without having to repair or reinstall then that may be
Nick is offline  
Old 08-15-2007, 11:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 69
Talking Re: New processor & existing xp

So I'm running XP Pro SP2 32bit

I took out the 3500+ single core and put in the 4200+ Dual core. XP recognised a hardware change and installed the new processor. All I had to do was restart the system so the changes could take affect.

__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon x2 4200+ Dual core
2GB Ram (2x 512mb PC3200)
Nvidia Geforce 8600GT
40 GB Hdd
160 GB SATA
Lite On DVD Rom CD-RW Combo
NEC DVD RW
gtwill040 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I use existing mobo? Mike9182 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-05-2007 12:25 AM
add amd 6000 / an9 / 4gb corsair 6400 to my existing system IGeMex New Systems | Building and Buying 15 07-03-2007 04:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.