new mobo, old raid array, windows wont boot! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2005, 05:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Unhappy new mobo, old raid array, windows wont boot!

yeah so i can't say im really surprised that there are issues here, but i just dont know what to do.

i had a striped raid array on my old asus a7v8x mob. on the old board i had one drive running into an IDE channel and one into a sata channel (ide to sata adapter).

the new mobo is also an Asus, the a8v socket 939 one. on the new mobo i have the same hard drive going into the IDE raid channel as before and the 2nd drive going into one of the sata raid channels. (tried both sata channels, neither works)

on the new mobo when i start the computer and go to the raid controller menu it recognizes the array no problem. i deleted it and rebuilt it too. during boot the raid array is "functional."

anyways when it gets past POST it goes to the screen that says "windows failed to load properly last time" and asks what i want to do... safe mode, safe with networking, normal startup etc etc. no matter what i choose though it just restarta the computer and goes through POST again. windows never loads.

so, any advice?

i can update any info if i missed any details.

thanks a lot!
__________________

buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 05:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

i'll add this:

under boot bios there are only 3 devices listed


FT TX ARY 1
floppy
cdrom



i can only assume that ft tx ary 1 is the raid device.
__________________

buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 06:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

well i took everything apart again and put my old system back together *cry*

so windows boots ok on my old system.


anyone got any ideas what may be wrong with my new setup? its still a promise raid controller, i dont see why it wouldn't recognize it.


i'm unfamiliar with the bios on the new mobo but its pretty self explanatory. the only thing thats really "different" is that on my old mobo you had to enable RAID booting, and then put the raid device up on the bootlist.

on this new mobo i dont think i saw an option to enable RAID booting. maybe its hidden?
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

28 views... no replies can nobody help?
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 11:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you did the same upgrade as me with kinda the same problem. I have both of those mobo's. I upgraded to an amd 3500 64bit from an amd 2600. you are going to have to lose that setup

go to your G:\Drivers\VIARAID\6420RAID\DriverDisk (I think it is this one. the sata one) with g being your cd rom drive of your Asus cd and make a floppy (you will see a floppy disc maker here)

boot from your windows cd to reinstall windows

hit f6. when prompt, load your floppy

then install windows. you will probably have to do raid after this

P.s. it could also be the G:\Drivers\Promise\378ATA or the G:\Drivers\Promise\378RAID. I did it it a couple of week ago and I forget which one it is
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 01:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

so my data should still be intact when all is said and done?

if i understand you correctly i just have to redo the windows install...


i do have the raid driver floppy all set up. i was going to install windows next but i didnt' want to install windows and find out that it has overwritten data all over my hard drive or something....

thanks for the info!
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 02:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

get another hard drive or dvd-+r and backup your data or you will lose it

then do the reinstall.
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 04:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
get another hard drive or dvd-+r and backup your data or you will lose it

then do the reinstall.
thats really sad.

just wondering, why wont a new raid controller recognize an old one? seems really dumb to me...
buckman341 is offline  
Old 06-19-2005, 05:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by buckman341
thats really sad.

just wondering, why wont a new raid controller recognize an old one? seems really dumb to me...
I guessing that you need to install the drivers in dos.

here another way to see them. get you a regular ide hard drive and install windows on it. install all of your raid and sata drivers then hook them up. that is what I did in the first place with mine
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.