new install only shows up in admin account. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2003, 11:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Default new install only shows up in admin account.

I recently installed Office 97.(OS XP). I installed in the admin account. How do I make the software useable under all users? It does not show up in the start menu for the non-admin acct.
I am under the impression that I should not be logged into the admin acct for normal use for some security reason.

Thanks for having a great site. Really helps those just getting feet wet.

Thanks for any help
__________________

cdc1 is offline  
Old 03-05-2003, 12:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 16
Default

i needed to know the answer for this too. in the case of win2000 or xp if i have an administrator and a user account how do i install software such that it should occur only in admin account or user account or both.also i would like to give some privileges to the user account such that he can install fonts . is it possible?
__________________

jnp1978 is offline  
Old 03-05-2003, 03:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

Im not sure with all software, But I have my account in XP set as Admin and the wifes as Limited, and all software I install is useable by both accounts. Some software just doesnt create shortcuts for both accounts, and I browse to the directory and make shortcuts for her myself.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 03-05-2003, 09:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

You might also put the office apps in the "c:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs" Folder

This is where a lot of apps install
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 03-06-2003, 09:47 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

Here is the way I do it.

Do your install from you Admin account. Where possible, use the add/remove programs panel to do so.

in c:\documents and settings\all users\ copy the start menu folder.

Copy this folder and overwrite the start menu in c:\documents and settings\default user\ This is a hidden directory.
**note** you only have to do this once. afterwards, you merely copy the start menu program group from either the all users account or the administrator account, depending on where it is.

Now, delete EVERYTHING but the "startup" from c:\documents and settings\all users\start menu\

Ensure that all program groups that are in your Administrator start menu are in the Default User start menu. Once they are, I delete all the program groups that I won't be using from as an administrator.

Now what you have to do is copy all the program groups that you want to use in your user accounts to their individual start menus from the default user account. All accounts are listed in c:\documents and settings\ so you must create and log in to the account before you can do this.

The only other thing you have to watch for, especially in older programs, is that sometimes a user account may need full read/write access to a specific folder...which Win2k and XP do not give. If you navigate to the folder and go to its security options in its properties, you can set specific read/write access security policies.

Hope that helps!
Seloce is offline  
Old 03-08-2003, 05:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Hey thanks for all of the help

Now the software will run, but.....
the spell check buttin will not werk.

I dont understand because it will work from the admin acct, but not the user acct.

Similar thing happens in Access, can't use the templates for setting up a database except in admin acct.

I'm lost, any advice will be greatly appreciated.
cdc1 is offline  
Old 03-08-2003, 07:14 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

its just the access to the respective spell check databases are locked under WinXP. Its a really stupid hat trick.
__________________

__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.