New here - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2003, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Thumbs up New here

hi, this is my first post here, this place looks very informative, glad i stumbled here. anyways

i have a question, is there a way to change my computer's IP address? there are some sites i wanna visit that i dont want to be recognized in.

thanks guy
__________________

SilverTurtle is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 09:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Your not going to be able to change your IP address on demand. Your IP address is on a "lease" from your Internet Service Provider and, although, you can ask, generally they won't be able to do this for you. If you wanted to mask your IP address from a site then you can go to the site below...they do not charge, but while you are surfing, you'll have some banners.
http://www.primedius.com/InternetPrivacy.htm

-Michael
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 10:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Default

i tryied that software, it works, but after a couple of tries, the website somehow recognized me again.

i called my service provider, they said the IP address is automatically assignmed by the server, and if i shut off my modem and ny computer for a good 5 or 6 hours, that i will be assigned a new one.

is that true ? i use cable high speed internet
SilverTurtle is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 10:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 7
Default

yes that is true, at least it was for me when I had cable. Usually 14 minutes will do, all you should have to do is disconnet the power from the modem
we_B_jamin is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 11:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 106
Default

I like your avatar
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.broadbandreports.com/forum/remark,3863142~mode=flat\">Join Broadbandreports.com SETI@Home team Starfire!</a>
bryguy2323 is offline  
Old 12-03-2003, 11:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 18
Default

only like it? i LOVE it
SilverTurtle is offline  
Old 12-04-2003, 12:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Dude, I don't want to assume anything here but whatever site you are going to, you probably want to mask your IP. Your ISP can assign your new IP address to you but it can still be tracked to your ISP and then, in turn, they can find you.
Your ISP has a certain "master" address that they subnet into many other addresses. This is how they sell other addresses to other users and make money. The fact is that if a certain address comes across with a certain subnet mask, they will be able to find you. I mask mine a little differently, but I cannot post it here. But I know that I have never been worried about my IP showing up anywhere cause it's masked all the time

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-04-2003, 03:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

the Zone-Alarm firewall can mask your IP address, even the free version. you can get it at http://www.zone-labs.com
A lot of hackers keep your IP address to try and hack in again and again, so I change my IP address by unplugging my modem (the power cord) and plugging back in after a few hours
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-04-2003, 10:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 549
Default

welcome silverturtle, like your av too.

if you want to hide your ip while surfing different websites you can use a proxy. your machine will then go through the proxy --> then to the site your looking for. the page your visiting will show the ip of the proxy your going through. google 'free proxy lists' and you will come up will plenty to play around with.
__________________
This is Linux country. If you listen carefully, you can hear Windows reboot...
<a href=\"http://www.catb.org/~esr/faqs/smart-questions.html\"> How to ask questions the smart way.</a>
<a href=\"http://action.eff.org/action/index.asp?step=2&item=2906\"> Help stop the PIRATE Act.</a>


chrönik04 is offline  
Old 12-16-2003, 11:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 415
Default

apokalipse or anyone
u said that zonealarm can mask ur ip, how do i do that?
im running ZA Pro, does this involve makin an expert rule or something or is a setting, i looked and didnt c nething. i already had to make one rule cuz i was gettin port scans to p27374 every two mins and the pop ups were getting quite annoying. anyways plz tell me how to mask my ip with ZA Pro
thx
best regards
neversleeps
__________________

__________________
Fear is nothing but the anticipation of pain, be it physical, mental, spiritual or emotional.
specs.
Athlon XP 2200+ oc\'ed @ 1.93ghz
MSI ms-6738
768mb ddr2100
Nvidia mx420 :(
60gig maxtor 7200rpm
Dual boot with Mandrake 10.0 and Win XP Pro sp2
neversleeps is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.