New Hd What To Put On It? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 08:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default New Hd What To Put On It?

I added another HD and i was wondering what i best to put on to the other HD. Because if i put program files will i have to change all the targets for all porgrams in program files? And i cant change My Documents cos i get massages about stuff like NTUSER.dat already in use.
Cheers
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 08:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

add it as a slave. the best way to use this is for storage
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

paging file
linux / other OS
storage

etc
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

If you want to change the path of your My Documents, right click My documents and change the path to your new hdd
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: New Hd What To Put On It?

Quote:
Originally posted by Crusader
I added another HD and i was wondering what i best to put on to the other HD. Because if i put program files will i have to change all the targets for all porgrams in program files? And i cant change My Documents cos i get massages about stuff like NTUSER.dat already in use.
Cheers
why did you add a hd if you don't know what you want on it
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It's just a question......
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default Re: Re: New Hd What To Put On It?

Thanks for the help. It is added as a slave, i have started using it for storage but is there away of puting program files on to the other HD so i dont have to change all the properties manually one by one. Or do i not have 2 change the propertiesat all , will it just work it out.
Cheers

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
why did you add a hd if you don't know what you want on it
Lol my first one was 30gb, im not some rich poof hu just spends money for the sake of it. I was wondering wat stuff as in my Docs, program files etc that would be the most effective and efficent, not as in "man i have a new HD wat should i put on it." But fair enough comment i hate those ppl who just blow money for the sake of it.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 12:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

BTW can i change the location of Documents and settings?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

yea, I posted it a few posts above
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 04:16 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 318
Default

Is that for my documents or documents and settings cos they are to differnt things. Or does it apply for both?
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net/?id=2883\"><img src=\"http://serve.dynasig.net/2883.gif\" width=\"350\" height=\"85\" alt=\"Signature\" border=\"0\" /></a><br />
DynaSig: <a href=\"http://www.dynasig.net\">Dynamic Forum Signature</a>
Crusader is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.