New HD, how do I install XP? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-29-2007, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Default New HD, how do I install XP?

So I finally got that new 250GB hard drive. Now here's the problem:
How do I get Windows XP on it?

Both my new and old drives are ATA100 IDE.

My first attempt was to set the jumpers to master, and hook it up as my master. I figured it'd be as simple as popping in the winXP CD. But when I booted my computer all I got was the error "Operation system not found"

So I used a CD called Ultimate Boot CD, it had been a life saver for me when installing Win98 on somebodies dead system. But I got the same error; it wouldn't recognize the CD-ROM.

It seems that my BIOS recognizes my floppy drive, and both hard drives, but not my CD-ROM. Does this mean I need a BIOS upgrade?

So I installed DOS on it. Now I have a DOS prompt, but DOS won't recognize that I have a CD-ROM

The last, and almost successful thing I done was use an old win98 startup disc that RAMdrive on it. This contained CD-ROM drivers and stuff, and enabled me to access my CD-ROM through a DOS prompt.

But The Ultimate Boot CD (which contains a cool partitioning program) wouldn't start. I couldn't find the magic file to make it load up and do its thing. All I could find was a non-executable AUTORUN "inf" file.

So I decided to use the WinXP CD itself. But when I type in "setup.exe" it tells me it cannot run in DOS mode.

I am at my wits end! Help me!

Another thing. Concerning my drive positions. I want my new 250GB HD to be my Primary Master. But I want to keep the old one hooked up so that I can copy files from it, and maybe even use it as a pagefile, or possibly even install a separate OS on it. So do I make it the Primary Slave, or the Secondary Master?
__________________

__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 04:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Burlington, Wisconsin
Posts: 209
Send a message via Yahoo to DerekGoodson
Default Re: New HD, how do I install XP?

~Go to the BIOS and make sure that the CD-ROM is fist on the boot
~Then you put a type of FDisk or Boot disk in.... Restart the computer...
~When the computer boots up the fdisk... take it to the prompt
~At the prompt type fdisk (if your using a fdisk) type Fdisk
~Use Opt. 3 to Delete Partitions
~Use Opt. 1 to Create Partitions
ESC to the propt and format C:
And Roll with your OS disk...
__________________

__________________
I would Love to have a Signature but I can't get the the ink to stick on the screen! Duh!

Owner of Derek's Custom Computers
www.DereksCustomComputers.com
DerekGoodson is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 06:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Default Re: New HD, how do I install XP?

Just got through doing all that: same thing.

It doesn't matter whether I use large capacity or not, I can create a partition, but I can't get my computer to recognize my CD-ROM unless I use RAMdrive to create a temporary drive and deposit CD-ROM drivers.

After creating a temporary drive, I can access my CD-ROM, but no CD will do an autorun. and I can't figure out how to make the "self loading" CD load. And again, regardless of whether I am installing XP or win98, selecting any exe file on those disks tells me that it can't be ran in DOS mode.

I just remembered something. I had this problem once before when I had to format my hard drive due to a virus. This CD-Rom (CD drive, burner, writer, whatever) would not run without windows, and I had to use someone else's CD-ROM.

Maybe I have to change the jumpers on that thing or something (it didn't originally come with this computer).
__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 07:00 PM   #4 (permalink)
TKF
True Techie
 
TKF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 123
Default Re: New HD, how do I install XP?

Does your Device Manager show ur cd-rom
TKF is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: New HD, how do I install XP?

He's doing a clean install, so he can't check device manager =P.

Have you tried the jumpers yet? And already tried to set the cd-rom to boot first in boot screen?
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Default Re: New HD, how do I install XP?

TKF,
When you say "device manager" Do you mean Device Manager within Windows, or the boot priority menu in my BIOS?

My CD-ROM shows up in my Windows Device Manager. It says it's functioning properly. I've used it to read and write CD's. So I know it's working (at least when windows is loaded).

My Boot Device Priority looks like this:
Quote:
-HARD DRIVE
Quantum Firball lct20 30- (PM)
Bootable Add-in Cards

ATAPI CD-ROM

-REMOVABLE DEVICES
Legacy Floppy Drives

NETWORK BOOT
I find it odd that under "HARD DRIVE" it lists my actual hard drive, but it doesn't list the name of my CD-ROM; just the CD-ROM device.

My CD-ROM is samsung cd-r/rw sw-212b

My BIOS is Phoenix BIOS 4.0 build 6.0.A

carnageX,
Yes I've put my ATAPI CD-ROM device as first priority. I've also placed it as second priority too because someone told me it will skip past the cd-rom if I put it first. So I put it in both places and doesn't change anything.

And no, I haven't played with the jumpers because I have no idea what to set it to. I know nothing about jumpers except for the little diagram on the front of my new Western Digital Hard Drive.
__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 07-29-2007, 11:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: New HD, how do I install XP?

set your jumper to cs or master on the cd rom.

if that don't work post back. I show you how to do it within windows.

I personally would keep the 1st hdd for windows and move my documents to the second drive and use it as a storage device. this way you can keep your data in case you ever need to reinstall windows
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 10:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 92
Smile Re: New HD, how do I install XP?

I was finally able to do it.

it appears my computer will not boot off of this CD-ROM regardless of how set things and regardless of jumpers.

So I ended up downloading a a free program from Microsoft that fits onto 6 floppy disks. It allows computers that can't boot from a CD-ROM to setup XP from a CD-ROM.

Now I've spent the past 4 or 5 hours trying to set up my new system. I haven't slept in... forever.

Oh, and EricB, the reason I wanted my new hard drive to host my OS is because it runs at 7200 RPM's and has a 8MB cache. My old hard drive runs at 4500 RPM's with a 256KB cache. And I just wanted a clean, fresh, install on windows.
__________________
HP Pavilion 7920
901MHz Intel processor, 256MB SDRAM,
30GB & 250GB IDE Hard Drives (NTFS)
Audio= Intel 82801AA AC\'97 Audio Controller
Video= Intel 82810 Graphics Controller
OS= WinXP Pro / SP3 (32 bit)
White_Wolf is offline  
Old 07-31-2007, 11:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: New HD, how do I install XP?

Quote:
Originally Posted by White_Wolf View Post
I was finally able to do it.

it appears my computer will not boot off of this CD-ROM regardless of how set things and regardless of jumpers.

So I ended up downloading a a free program from Microsoft that fits onto 6 floppy disks. It allows computers that can't boot from a CD-ROM to setup XP from a CD-ROM.

Now I've spent the past 4 or 5 hours trying to set up my new system. I haven't slept in... forever.

Oh, and EricB, the reason I wanted my new hard drive to host my OS is because it runs at 7200 RPM's and has a 8MB cache. My old hard drive runs at 4500 RPM's with a 256KB cache. And I just wanted a clean, fresh, install on windows.
that's cool
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't Install Windows to Hard Drive waytoosmall Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-19-2007 04:20 PM
Install Error Code: '1722' ezysk Microsoft Windows and Software 4 06-12-2007 10:27 PM
URGENT HELP! Post Windows Install Keeps Deleting My Partitions datahead Microsoft Windows and Software 7 06-12-2007 09:57 AM
dvd drive will install from cds but not dvds Aquilonian Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 05-01-2007 11:03 PM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 04:49 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.