New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2007, 07:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Exclamation New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

hello, i am of medium skill and have installed a new HD on my Mothers PC so...using a authentic windows xp home disc, the formatting is done like usual, but when the reboot in 15 seconds line runs out and restarts the system, windows installation is not there. it goes back to the partition screens, and does this forever.
i tried changing the sleeve designating MASTER/SLAVE/CS.

the old HD had a sleeve on the CS as well as connecting the SL+MA on the bottom. i thought that was a little weird, but it is an HP Pavillion. so.

Basically , how does one make the loop stop and start the true installation of XP?
__________________

ALTRUiT is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

Danke for the Help, all.
__________________

ALTRUiT is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

Very unusual. Any particular reason you didn't transfer the contents of the old hard drive to the new hard drive using Ghost or a similar program? It would have been a lot easier that way.

You may need to either re-format and try again, or boot from the Windows CD and perform a repair installation.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

well the old HD wouldnt delete the partition, and it was a PC that was used when it was purchased. so i picked up a fresh HD all the files are BKUP .
ALTRUiT is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

it simply wont allow me to finish the installation.
ALTRUiT is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:46 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

OK, gotcha.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 07:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

anything you might think about HP needing a seperate disc or something?
ALTRUiT is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 08:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,304
Default Re: New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

Remove the old hard drive, reinstall on the new one. Set it as "Master". Once it is working properly, put the old drive back in as "Slave".Since it is a fresh install, you will have to go the HP's site and get the drivers for the hardware.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-10-2007, 08:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: New HD fresh Install of XP HOME gets stuck in loop!!!

ok ill get on it, thanks and if it doesnt work ill continue to post.
__________________

ALTRUiT is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resolution stuck in 1024x768 after install Radeon drivers.. mack Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-15-2007 12:03 AM
Fresh windows install = 5min bootup time?! bubbagumper6 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-14-2007 11:20 AM
Windows Home Server SDK Available Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 04-05-2007 11:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.