New Hardware/Software problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2005, 04:41 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to WisdomRacing
Default New Hardware/Software problems

Ok I just got a new PSU, CPU, Motherboard and video card and when I tried to turn it all on for the first time...It began to load and got up to the boot skin and just cut out. It restarted and went to the screen asing whether I'd like to start in:

-Safe Mode
-Safe Mode with Networking
-Safe Mode with command prompt

-Last setting that worked correctly

-Start Windows normally

The first time I pressed to start normally but it did the same thing. So then I started in Safe Mode and installed my new drivers. But when I restarted, the same thing happened. So I messed around a little in Safe Mode finding everything I could install/uninstall that I thought it might be until it finally stopped going into Safe Mode, too. So now really all my comp does is turn on and off. I've gone into BIOS and everythnig is booting properly from the right HDD. I can't figure out what is going on and I'm ready to just re-format but I'd like to find out what the real problem is instead.


I threw in my old XP Home Edition HDD which is what I'm using now but I'd like to get my Pro back up. Anyone know what I can do?
__________________

WisdomRacing is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 10:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So did you take your old hdd out with xp already loaded and put in on the new mobo?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 05:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to WisdomRacing
Default

Uh I don't really understand the question. I tried using the new HDD with XP Pro loaded on it. But that didn't work so I took it out and put in my old HDD with XP Home on it but that one did work and I'm using that one right now.
WisdomRacing is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 07:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 50
Default

basically if you get a new mobo and stuff you'd have to format anyways. Doesnt always give problems without formatting but usually does. Even for only a new GFX card its advisable to format to get rid of the old drivers (if you're switching to another maker : nvidia->ati->sis)
foxhound is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 07:15 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Try running a repair from the Windows XP disk and see if that will fix it.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 04:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 56
Send a message via AIM to WisdomRacing
Default

Yeah that's what I was just gonna ask. Anyone know where I can get XP Pro free? (hacked)

Also if I re-boot windows, will I need to re-enter XPs CD Key?
__________________

WisdomRacing is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.