new hard drive problem - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 05:20 PM   #21 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

i need help bad
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:22 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

have you formatted your unallocated space?
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:32 PM   #23 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

yes
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:33 PM   #24 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

now what'
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:37 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

right if you restart your pc and go into the bios does it say the correct size of your hard disk now?

even if it doesnt get some software to merge partitions or allocate that unallocated space try:

http://visopsys.org/partlogic/

its free but i use norton partitions magic 8 its great I cant see how to allocate that space in that disk management thing so get norton partition magic 8 or try that free software.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:40 PM   #26 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

just format it and go...use it as an extended
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:51 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

i did now it says logical drive
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:53 PM   #28 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

yes you want a logical drive it should appear as a seperate partition now if u gave it a name, or it`ll merge it with one of ur others.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:55 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

now you are good to go. I cant remember at the moment but there might be an option in there to merge the partitions so you will have one big drive.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:39 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

how do i merge them into one drive
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.