new hard drive problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-26-2005, 01:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default new hard drive problem

i just installed a new hard drive on my pc and its a 250 gb harddrive but i am having a problem the computer only recongizes 129 gbs how do i have it recongize the whole harddrive not just partial of it
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 01:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

Update windows to service pack 2 or later.

God we got alot of these questions latly.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 02:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

use your cd that came with it to enable 48bit lba support
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 03:24 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

i have done everything i still cant get this drive to be at its full capacity
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 05:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you got to delete that hard drive and install xp sp 2. if you mobo doesn't recognize it, upgrade your bios
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 07:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I had the same problem until recently something odd happened. I was using norton partition magic making new partitions and I have a 2nd hard drive i installed linux on that then my missing gigs appeared i formatted them and now i have it all back. I dont no why it happen though freak occurance probably :S. Or it could have just been me messing around with my partitions that forced my missing gigs too appear.

I also reformatted using xpsp2 and did it twice! and still couldnt get my missing gigs back until what happened above ^.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Re: new hard drive problem

Quote:
Originally posted by ITZBVAN005
i just installed a new hard drive on my pc and its a 250 gb harddrive but i am having a problem the computer only recongizes 129 gbs how do i have it recongize the whole harddrive not just partial of it

Was this a slave or master? Did you put XP on it? If so go to start, run, type devicemgmt.msc and look at the graph below and see if the whole thing is taken up or you see some greyed out areas, if you do, you can format them and get the rest of your drive back and merge it with the rest of your drive otherwise it will look like another hard drive.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 02:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

i installed xp pro i got sp2
ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 02:21 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you go to devicemgmt.msc yet?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-26-2005, 03:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 360
Default

how do i do that
__________________

ITZBVAN005 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.