New Computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-14-2006, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default New Computer

I'm planing on getting a new computer soon and i am wondering if i can use the xp pro that i installed on my old computer for my new computer. Do i need to buy a new xp pro becuase of the activation thing, or can i just use same registration name and be able to use xp again?
__________________

luke87 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

did you buy this windows xp or did it come with your previous computer ??

if you bought it...then you should be able to activate it again...if you cant all you have to do is ring up the helpline and tell them that you have got a new computer and they should be able to activate it for you...but im pretty sure you will be able to activate it anyways
__________________

__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default Re: New Computer

Quote:
Originally posted by luke87
I'm planing on getting a new computer soon and i am wondering if i can use the xp pro that i installed on my old computer for my new computer. Do i need to buy a new xp pro becuase of the activation thing, or can i just use same registration name and be able to use xp again?
unless your new pc is close to your old one, thats the only way i know.
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

yes i purchased it seperate. as well as office pro from my college.
luke87 is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by luke87
yes i purchased it seperate. as well as office pro from my college.
that's different, you should be able to
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-15-2006, 09:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
jbc
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 225
Default

another way to solve this is try OpenOffice.org. Its an open code software and the maker does not care how many times you install it or on what PCs you install it on.
__________________

jbc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.