New computer, 4 Gigs windows cant support? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 01:42 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaketone
Thanks for your opinion. If I were to buy a graphics card to stay on top of things what card would you recommend?
Depends on your budget, what kind of games you want to play, etc. If your budget is rather high and you want to a nice card that will keep up for a long time, I would suggest either the 8800GTS or 8800GTX

Those 2 cards will easily handle any game out now, and will still do very well for games that will be released using DirectX 10.

However, if you don't want to spend that much, you can also get the 7950GT which is still a strong graphics card.
__________________

__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:43 PM   #12 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Re: New computer, 4 Gigs windows cant support?

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Unless you're running windows XP 64 bit (which you're not), 4 gigs is useless and I've actually heard causes worse performance than say 2 gigs. Not sure how, but that's what I've heard. Anyway, from the sounds of things, 4 gigs will be the magic number for vista.
this is absolutely true. I found that out the hard way. WarezMonster actually post a link explaining why. xp does allocate the ram properly. xp 64 and vista (which have the abilty to recognize 20-50 gigs of ram) does


jaketone, try raising the front side bus. your system might be under clock. come to think of it, dell purposely do that to their computers to keep returns down. dell is your problem

I have 4 gig and xp see it (4 or 8 gig is the max that xp can see)
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaketone
So that you don't feel left out, I'll include myself in your 1-sided conversation you are having with yourself and respond:

"If you were unable to discern, simply out of context, why I don't have an APPLE as a graphic designer, please finish bagging my groceries..."
Haha, good one.

Quote:
Originally posted by jaketone
I see that you built your own system, and it looks great.
If you don't mind, I'd like to hear your opinion about my system in general.
I, too built my own system. If you want to know what people think about Dell -- well, you paid too much for what you got, but you get a warranty. I guess the warranty would be a good thing to have if you were using it for work, but the added cost, and lower quality hardware is what we don't like about Dell.

Then again ... when you build you own, each part has it's own warranty.
The General is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:31 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Default

The General:

I wasn't aware that each part can carry its own warranty. I guess one could argue that such is a given, but I seem to have so many problems trying to return a broken broom to Target, so trying to get hardware companies to honor my $500 graphics card might take too much time.

If I could have built this computer myself, I certainly would have but I 'm not up-to-date with this technology. The last computer I physically built was in 1998; PII 300mhz (I think), 4 sticks of 64 MB ram with a VOODOO 1 graphics card. It was "31337" back then. I didn't want my first attempt since to end up costing me 2x as much simply because I bought wrong parts etc; What do you think my same computer could have cost me had I done it myself?

Quote:
Originally posted by EricB
xp does allocate the ram properly. xp 64 and vista (which have the abilty to recognize 20-50 gigs of ram) does

jaketone, try raising the front side bus. your system might be under clock. come to think of it, dell purposely do that to their computers to keep returns down. dell is your problem
How do I raise the front side bus? And if I upgrade to Windows Vista will I be fine?
jaketone is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

How do I raise the front side bus?

BIOS hommie, BIOS
The root cause to many, many config problems.
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:43 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

Can I ask you to show me your Boot.INI file? Windows with not detect anything over 3GB with out, I think (Keywords, I and THINK) /3GB after the end of the last text on your boot.ini file, which is why your's is most likely not set up like this...
__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:52 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Default

When I get home from work, I'll post the following:

MY
1) Boot.INI file
2) CPU-Z Modules Screenshot
3) BIOS Settings ((is there a way to take a screenshot of these ?))
jaketone is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:54 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaketone
3) BIOS Settings ((is there a way to take a screenshot of these ?))
Digital Camera No, there's no way to take a screenshot of your BIOS (or at least that I know of)
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 05:06 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Actually.. I just bought a brand new Nikon camera 2 days ago which I'm dying to use. So I'm going to actually take a picture of my BIOS :camera:. Stay tuned.
jaketone is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 07:43 PM   #20 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaketone
How do I raise the front side bus? And if I upgrade to Windows Vista will I be fine?
this is where your problem will be. I bet you that the dell bios won't let raise it. dells are notorious for that
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.