New computer, 4 Gigs windows cant support? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2006, 03:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Default New computer, 4 Gigs windows cant support?

My new computer just arrived:

A Dell XPS 410
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
Intel 2 Duo Processor E6700 (2.66GHz,1066FSB) with 4MB cache
250GB SATA II Hard Drive (7200RPM)
24 in Wide Aspect Digital Flat Panel Display
Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005
32-Bit System
------------------------
Price: $2600.00
View Screen Shot

For many of you, you'll probably cringe and scream and wonder why I spent so much when I could have built it myself for cheaper. I'd answer that question, but the longer I dwell on it, the more I too begin to ask myself the same thing.

I digress...

After I first booted it all up and uninstalled the BS that it comes with, I 'kicked the tires, popped the hood' just to make sure all was in order. I right mouse-clicked on my computer, went to my properties and what do i see?

3.0 Gigs of Ram.

I immediately got online with tech-support, only to have them tell me that Windows XP & XP Media Center Edition don't register 4.0 gigs.... but they tried to assure me that I infact was operating on 4 gigs of juice in my Windows enviornment. Matter of fact they told me to goto my BIOS and I could see for myself all 4.0 gigs of ram (I am still talking with them right now so I have yet to do this).

Anyway, its been a few years since I've been up-to-speed in the computer industry so if this is true, it's news to me. I was wondering if anyone has any insight to offer as it will help me a lot.

What can I do to fix or resolve this? Also, when I upgrade to Windows Vista, will this 'problem' carry over?
__________________

jaketone is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 03:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

disable the paging file:

right click "my computer", go to properties -> advanced -> settings (performance) -> advanced
under "Virtual Memory", click change
set it to "no paging file" and click ok
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 04:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default Re: New computer, 4 Gigs windows cant support?

Quote:
Originally posted by jaketone
My new computer just arrived:

A Dell XPS 410
4GB DDR2 SDRAM at 667MHz
Intel 2 Duo Processor E6700 (2.66GHz,1066FSB) with 4MB cache
250GB SATA II Hard Drive (7200RPM)
24 in Wide Aspect Digital Flat Panel Display
Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005
32-Bit System
------------------------
Price: $2600.00
View Screen Shot

For many of you, you'll probably cringe and scream and wonder why I spent so much when I could have built it myself for cheaper. I'd answer that question, but the longer I dwell on it, the more I too begin to ask myself the same thing.

I digress...

After I first booted it all up and uninstalled the BS that it comes with, I 'kicked the tires, popped the hood' just to make sure all was in order. I right mouse-clicked on my computer, went to my properties and what do i see?

3.0 Gigs of Ram.

I immediately got online with tech-support, only to have them tell me that Windows XP & XP Media Center Edition don't register 4.0 gigs.... but they tried to assure me that I infact was operating on 4 gigs of juice in my Windows enviornment. Matter of fact they told me to goto my BIOS and I could see for myself all 4.0 gigs of ram (I am still talking with them right now so I have yet to do this).

Anyway, its been a few years since I've been up-to-speed in the computer industry so if this is true, it's news to me. I was wondering if anyone has any insight to offer as it will help me a lot.

What can I do to fix or resolve this? Also, when I upgrade to Windows Vista, will this 'problem' carry over?
Unless you're running windows XP 64 bit (which you're not), 4 gigs is useless and I've actually heard causes worse performance than say 2 gigs. Not sure how, but that's what I've heard. Anyway, from the sounds of things, 4 gigs will be the magic number for vista.

Also, if you want to make sure you've gotten rid of all that dell BS, I would reformat my drive. What video card did you get with that?
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 05:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it depends on what you use the PC for. sometimes 4GB is better.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 11:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Default

To answer the question of WHY i needed a new computer with 4 Gigs; I'm a graphic designer. For this reason I purchased the most up-to-date computer possible almost 3 years ago. I needed the a reliable superfast NON-APPLE computer. It's served me well, but running all of the heavy graphics program simultaneously has taken its toll so I needed to buy a new one

The video card I got was : NVIDIA GeForce 7300 LE
I'm not sure how great it is but I got the TV-Tuner package for free.

If I disable the paging file, what will this do? Will my systems performance be affected?
jaketone is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 12:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaketone
I needed the a reliable superfast NON-APPLE computer.
Haha, another Mac-hater. What a joke.
The General is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 01:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

maybe a NON-APPLE computer was needed for format reasons... don't be so quick to judge.

jaketone: check BIOS settings and check the modules in CPU-Z(downloadable freeware) under the SPD tab, to see what the problem might be. Windows has nothing to do with your RAM not showing up... I've seen home versions of windows supporting 8Gig. Your MOBO is what governs this.
Reply back with the settings in bios for ram, and perhaps a screen of the cpu-z findings
__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 01:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by The General
Haha, another Mac-hater. What a joke.
So that you don't feel left out, I'll include myself in your 1-sided conversation you are having with yourself and respond:

"If you were unable to discern, simply out of context, why I don't have an APPLE as a graphic designer, please finish bagging my groceries..."

fuxal0t:
Unfortunatly I'm at work and unable to check my BIOS settings, but as soon as I get home I'll do so. I'll also check out this CPU-Z program as it sounds intriguing. I'll update everyone interested tonight with my results. I see that you built your own system, and it looks great.
If you don't mind, I'd like to hear your opinion about my system in general.
jaketone is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 01:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
KingAustin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Iowa
Posts: 673
Send a message via AIM to KingAustin
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaketone


If you don't mind, I'd like to hear your opinion about my system in general.
Your system is really nice for graphic design. You'll get things done very quickly and everything will look great on your monitor. However, don't expect to do very much gaming since the card isn't strong for today's games, plus you have a huge resolution with the 24". But if you're not going to game, then it's an awesome system. If you do want to game, it's simple to replace the card.
__________________
E6300 w/ AF7 Pro 3.11ghz
Gigabyte DS3
2GB G.Skill DDR2 800
7900GT w/ Zalman vf900 650/800
Z-5500 Digital Speakers
22" Chimei + 19" BENQ
XClio 3060
KingAustin is offline  
Old 12-07-2006, 01:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by KingAustin
Your system is really nice for graphic design. You'll get things done very quickly and everything will look great on your monitor.......If you do want to game, it's simple to replace the card.
Thanks for your opinion. If I were to buy a graphics card to stay on top of things what card would you recommend?
__________________

jaketone is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.