New Build = New OS??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-12-2007, 12:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Build = New OS???

Quote:
Originally Posted by vernong1992 View Post
not on OEM copies... they are one time thing...... u use it once and then its he-double hockey sticks telling Microsoft to reactivate it.... but its really likely that u have a retail copy... so u shouldn't really worry
any copy works
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 12:48 AM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Pdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: American in Hong Kong
Posts: 383
Default Re: New Build = New OS???

Crap. Sorry about the double thread. Wasn't intentional. It might be OEM. I have the key because it's on a label on the top of my case (Compaq 6020US - hence the need for a new rig). The disc is probably in storage back in the states with everything else I own.
__________________

Pdawg is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 12:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: New Build = New OS???

My friend and I use a Bootlegged version of SP2. We're both using the same key's and it's working.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 12:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: New Build = New OS???

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
My friend and I use a Bootlegged version of SP2. We're both using the same key's and it's working.
doesn't matter if its legal or not...

oem, are meant for like one time use only, which is why it's so cheap....
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 09:55 AM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: New Build = New OS???

I believe the OEM allows for 5 or so activations, before you have to call in, to get an activation number. So it's not a one time thing. I've installed and activated my OEM on two computers, but only one connected to the internet.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 08-12-2007, 11:30 AM   #16 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: New Build = New OS???

Quote:
Originally Posted by b1gapl View Post
I believe the OEM allows for 5 or so activations, before you have to call in, to get an activation number. So it's not a one time thing. I've installed and activated my OEM on two computers, but only one connected to the internet.
Exactly. Vernong, with two years difference, there is alot more you can learn: like how to activate a whole mess of computers on one license and how to find the right number to talk to the right person at microsoft for easy activations
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
First build, suggestions asim8787 New Systems | Building and Buying 10 12-10-2007 07:13 AM
A newb story: Buying is done...time to build jfenwick New Systems | Building and Buying 83 08-17-2007 12:42 PM
New Build Nick New Systems | Building and Buying 16 07-28-2007 07:04 PM
Computer Building Tutorials (videos)... first build OnlyCurious New Systems | Building and Buying 5 07-15-2007 12:18 PM
New build won't POST... couple quesitons dkh Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 06-29-2007 04:28 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.