New 7900GT not working in my computer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-24-2006, 07:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default New 7900GT not working in my computer

hey i just got a new PCI-e 7900 GT and when i put it in it doesnt display any output now ive decided that is most likley because it is a bad card so im in the process of sending it back and getting a replacement right now but the card has a extra power source that u need to plug in and the adapter that came with it has two power cords that branches off but the one that i used on my card is ment for graphics card power aswell but there is only one cord directly to the powersuply and the adapter has 2. im getting the replacement but incase that one doesnt work too i was wondering if this mattered that much.

example first pic came with the card second is the one i used in my case:

__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 07:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

its more than likely a bad PSU. How many watts is it?


Off Topic: Nice PC, good to see somebody with Intel on here!
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 07:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

how do you know its an intel? it could be an overclocked fx-60. i wouldnt be surprised if he had that, seeing as how he has the best video card right now.
The General is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 08:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

thanx. its actually an intel pentuim D hahahaha and i forgot what powersuply i have lol i think its 500-550 WATT somewhere around there
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 08:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Just OC your 256Mb PCI Express x16
Nvidia GeForce 6800 more
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 08:31 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

even if i overclock it it comes no where close to the 7900 the most i get on the 6800 is a 480 mhz core clock and 880 mhz memory clock where as the 7900 GT gets 550mhz core clock 1500mhz memory clock
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Closed Thread

« Sp3 | weird message »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.