neverending shutdown.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2007, 08:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default neverending shutdown....

Just started today....boot the computer up and almost immediately get a box saying "generic host process for win32 services has encountered a problem and needs to close...." followed closely by another saying "this system is shutting down. DCOM server processes launcher terminated unexpectedly" and it gives me a 60 second countdown and shuts down or reboots.
If I let it sit at the windows login screen long enough it happens there as well.

I went into services and turned DCOM to manual and that stops it from giving me the shutdown timer (still get the first issue), and it gives me a little time to try some things, but then it will just restart out of the blue with no warning at all (something the system has done from time to time since I built it...don't use it enough to spend the time to find out why).

I've done complete spyware and virus scans and found nothing but the normal tracking cookies that Adaware finds every time.

What next????
__________________

canooten is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 10:15 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I know that if you're using an illegal or cracked version of XP it will do that. Is your XP genuine?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-24-2007, 11:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Neowin.net
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 633
Default

certain firewalls might also cause this.
ECTech is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Quote:
I know that if you're using an illegal or cracked version of XP it will do that. Is your XP genuine?
On this machine, no. Is this a new part of the WGA or something? Nothing I've read on this error says anything about it being a non-genuine windows problem. How is this?

Quote:
certain firewalls might also cause this
No firewall present other than routers.

After disabling DCOM (or changing it to manual) the computer ran for over an hour before I turned it off, but i still get the initial error on boot.

Anything I can try?
canooten is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
I know that if you're using an illegal or cracked version of XP it will do that. Is your XP genuine?
No it doesn't.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 09:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
No it doesn't.
well it kinda does, i have had winXPPRO service pack 1 instlaled and installed service pack 2 via CD before and i had the same sorta error.

have you tried doing a repair using a windows disk?
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 11:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
No it doesn't.

My friend, who is using a Celeron 600, 256 RAM will have that happen alot on his "XP LITE SP2"
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 11:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
My friend, who is using a Celeron 600, 256 RAM will have that happen alot on his "XP LITE SP2"
and demonoid xp and ultimate xp and black xp. don't ever hit exit on the wpi install
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 12:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

I'll give him the tip on the WPI install. Thx EricB.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-26-2007, 10:09 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
fixal0t's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 246
Default

think this might be it?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821690/en-us

it could be another one... just let us know
__________________

__________________
Case:NZXT Trinity Silver PSU:Apevia Aspire 500W UV Green Motherboard:Asus A8N-SLI CPU:AMD Athlon 64 3500 CPU Cooler:Zalman CNPS7700-Cu Video:2x eVga nVidia GeForce 6800XT (256MB DDR) RAM:2Gig (4x512 Corsair TwinX dual channel) HDD:160Gig Seagate Barracuda SATA, 200Gig Maxtor SATA III CD/DVD:LG DVD ROM, NEC 16XDVD+-RW
(\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(='.'=) signature and help him on his way
(")_(") to world domination
fixal0t is offline  
Closed Thread

« IE toast | widgets »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.