Never Seen this Before... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2005, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default Never Seen this Before...

I really have never seen this before. It's an error 'bubble' that's popping up from my system tray. What does it mean when it says that virtual memory is running low? Is there a place where I can adjust the memory cache higher or something to allow this not to happen?

Ryan
Attached Images
File Type: jpg virtual memory.jpg (19.6 KB, 48 views)
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Sure, there is a place where you may adjust this. But first, can you throw out some details on the computer that you are seeing this on? Obviously, you are running Windows 2000 or higher, but more details would be nice. Also, what exactly do you use this computer for? Typically, how many applications do you run at the same time?
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Right-click "My Computer" >> "Properties" >> "Advanced" Tab >> "Settings" button in "Performance" >> "Advanced" Tab >> "Change" Button.

Choose custom size. Make both the minimum and maximum the same size. For your system in your sig, I would use 1GB.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

The defaults when installing Windows for the first time should be ok....especially with your setup in your signature....thats why I wanted to make sure it wasn't another computer first.

Unless you are attempting to lauch a program that controls an orbiting space shuttle from that PC, than I smell somthing fishy about your setup on that computer.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

lol... no satellites here. I really don't know where this is coming from. I'm running XP with the computer in the sig. Lemme give the first suggestion a whirl. Be back in a minute boys.

Ryan

edit: Alright, set it to a few more. It was at 768mb. I usually don't run toooo much at once. Windows Media Player 10, AIM (w/ DeadAim), Minesweeper, and firefox with a few tabs. Also speedfan... and Cisco Clean Access Agent, and Asus Gameface, Virus Scan, Nvidia firewall, and inCD. I mean, I listed a bunch of stuff, but most of that junk is tiny and doesn't really even 'run' while it's open.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-07-2005, 09:55 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I currently have 2x512MB, and using less than half of that 99.99% of the time. I set the paging file on mine to 25MB, and although Windows complains (like it does... fuggin Windows....) and gives me the same "error" it still runs completely fine. in fact, it runs better than if I set it higher than that.

you have 1536MB or 1.5GB of RAM, which is more than what I have, so your computer should run fine regardless of how low the paging file is set, unless your programs are REALLY memory intensive. although Windows might complain from time to time, that's just Windows. it's not very intelligent.

although sometimes you might have to actually look at the size of the paging file (C:\pagefile.sys) to make sure it is actually the size you set. sometimes when I set it really low, to 10MB or something, Windows will still make it 1.5GB. so I keep it at 25MB which is about as low as Windows will actually make it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 01:21 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
you have 1536MB or 1.5GB of RAM, which is more than what I have, so your computer should run fine regardless of how low the paging file is set, unless your programs are REALLY memory intensive. although Windows might complain from time to time, that's just Windows. it's not very intelligent.

although sometimes you might have to actually look at the size of the paging file (C:\pagefile.sys) to make sure it is actually the size you set. sometimes when I set it really low, to 10MB or something, Windows will still make it 1.5GB. so I keep it at 25MB which is about as low as Windows will actually make it.
yea thts true..........i dont think u need to worry with that error, its just windows acting up......unless of course u end up actually strugglin to get your minimized windows open.....then u will need to up it. ....
but just this........what if its set to system chache...then what......does the RAM take care of that as well? i dont think so......but tell me......
i_learn is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 04:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

my dad's comp does that right after you start it up.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 05:58 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I set mine to 4096. Never have I seen that error message after this or do I ever see it when the error is present and I raise it higher
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-08-2005, 07:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

your hard drive might be full. I would put the virtual memory file (swap file) on it's own partition at the begining of a second hard drive.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.